1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Felicidades neste novo ano."

"Felicidades neste novo ano."

Translation:Best wishes in this new year.

December 26, 2013

14 Comments


CJHepp

What's the difference between felicidades and parabens?

January 7, 2015

RodrigoSouza91

"Felicidade" = "happiness" (in plural form, "felicidades" = "happinesses") If you are wishing that other person be happy, "felicidades" sounds like "best wishes".

"Parabéns" may be told to a birthday person (in this case it means "happy birthday"). You can still say "Feliz aniversário" (it's the same that "parabéns"). However, "parabéns" also can mean "congratulations" (when you want to praise or compliment someone for something well done (a job, a charity, a personal achievement).

August 19, 2015

Kikilangar

Yeah."Congratulations in this new year" is absolutely weird. BTW, did anyone notice that if you tap "felicidades" it shows "happinesses"???

June 25, 2014

SpencerPri4

uhh....the answer is "happiness in this new year" Felicidades is plural but it is translated to happiness.

December 9, 2015

mgaristova

Is it the usual way you congratulate people for the new year there in Brazil?

July 18, 2014

gabelesma

It's a funny question bc we use "Feliz Ano Novo"(Happy New Year :) ). If you say "Felicidades neste Ano Novo", you're literally wishing someone to be happy along the year. People also wish paz, amor and "luz" (I admit that I think the latter is weird). It's also usual to hear "Um feliz Natal e um próspero Ano Novo", a portuguese version of "I wish you a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year" from the song (I guess).

May 19, 2016

ungringoperdido

'In' is unnecessary in this sentence, 'Best wishes in this new year'. It's still correct, but "Best wishes this new year', is also in accordance with English grammar.

July 21, 2017

Kele981

AO ENCONTRAR VOCÊ, EU CONHECI O QUE É FELICIDADE <3

January 26, 2019

JaneilsonHD

Owwn! Que fofo! Abraça! :3

("eu conheci", this phrase is in the past tense.)

January 26, 2019

Kele981

Thank you for the correction :3

January 27, 2019

Danmoller

This could be in the "Christmas/New Year" lesson.

December 26, 2013

AlfSagen

Indeed. And the English version is rather weird, I think...it seems very constructed, and nothing anybody would actually say. (Most people would just say "Happy new year!", I guess.)

June 13, 2014

Danmoller

The Portuguese sentence is also very constructed. We do say "feliz ano novo".

But you know, people like to show how much they care ...

December 9, 2015

jolop17

"Happy new year" is accepted.

August 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.