1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Сейчас мама отдыхает."

"Сейчас мама отдыхает."

Translation:Now mom is having a rest.

February 22, 2016

21 Comments


netnerd

No one in this region of the US says "is having a rest", they would say "is resting"


thefifthjudge

Same here; I wouldn't know, but it sounds more UK in my opinion.


Jeroen492206

Funny enough, if you Google it, most of the results are Russian.


Jeffrey855877

Nobody in the Western hemisphere says that, except maybe people in the UK consulates

Fortunately, Duo accepts "Mom is resting now"


TheEnglishAugust

In U.K. We say "Mum is taking a rest now". More usual would be "She's taking a little rest now". The expression "Mum is having a rest now" works also in British English.


JuanitoMan4

"To relax" feels umpteen times more natural than "to have a rest" to this American English speaker. Unless this "to have a rest" business is colloquial British, I think we could do without it. Please shoot me down if this phrase is a part of your daily lexicon. I'd be curious to hear where you're from


Theron126

I would support the statement that "to relax" is more natural than "to have a rest", but I'm not convinced that the meaning is quite the same. I personally would translate "отдыхает" as "resting".


Robert973169

It must be very British then, as to my southern UK ears, 'having a rest' sounds more natural than just 'resting'. And 'taking a rest' sounds very American to me.


Stevieg226

I completely agree with you Robert973169, as a Londoner "having a rest" is what I'd be most likely to use in everyday speech.

I didn't realise that it was primarily a British expression though, so I've learnt something new today!


shani.gorm

I don't know any American regions that say "take a rest". English in the US just uses "to relax" or "to rest" no auxiliary verb.


___Jake___

отдыха́ть - Imperfective отдохну́ть - Perfective


Memoryy721

Я часто отдыхаю. Ты уже отдохнёшь.


Oinophilos

We could say "Mom is taking a rest now" instead of "having," which is not idiomatic to my US ears.


Y.V.Smith

A person can be "at rest" or "resting" when they're tired. A person can be "laid to rest" when they die. However, "having a rest" does not sound very natural.


tirkiznna

however i like this sentence..i'm resting with duolingo right now


Gerardd88

In Polish, almost the same verb means to breathe: oddychać vs otdychat' (Polish transcription). I wonder if there's some connection betwen those two.


keeks881

In Russian "to breathe" is дышать


EdvKz

Процентов 60-70 русских и польских слов имеют связь. В этих двух словах общий корень хотя означает разное.


dmitriy-kalmykov

there is not "моя" here. Why "my mom"? If it is not about "my" mom?? For example - (Child ask) Что (моя) мама делает сейчас? - (anybody) Сейчас (твоя) мама отдыхает


Don163650

The normal way of saying this in English is: Mom is resting now. Or Mom is now resting. Depending on whether you want the emphasis on now or resting.


fmaravil

Not certain why "Now mom's resting" wouldn't work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.