"Сейчас мама отдыхает."

Translation:Now mom is having a rest.

February 22, 2016

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

netnerd

No one in this region of the US says "is having a rest", they would say "is resting"

July 18, 2016

thefifthjudge

Same here; I wouldn't know, but it sounds more UK in my opinion.

November 12, 2016

Jeroen492206

Funny enough, if you Google it, most of the results are Russian.

November 8, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Nobody in the Western hemisphere says that, except maybe people in the UK consulates

Fortunately, Duo accepts "Mom is resting now"

November 23, 2018

TheEnglishAugust

In U.K. We say "Mum is taking a rest now". More usual would be "She's taking a little rest now". The expression "Mum is having a rest now" works also in British English.

February 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It was obvious to American me that whoever wrote this translation was trained in British English, not American English. In the wrong bar in the US, you could get seriously beat up for talking like that - unless you had a nice UK accent.

November 23, 2018

AlexHeaume

I don't follow. Is one of those sentences considered offensive in the states?

February 2, 2019

OhItsAlex

Everything is offensive in the States

July 13, 2019

thefifthjudge

Of all the nerve…!

July 14, 2019

JuanitoMan4

"To relax" feels umpteen times more natural than "to have a rest" to this American English speaker. Unless this "to have a rest" business is colloquial British, I think we could do without it. Please shoot me down if this phrase is a part of your daily lexicon. I'd be curious to hear where you're from

June 21, 2016

Theron126

I would support the statement that "to relax" is more natural than "to have a rest", but I'm not convinced that the meaning is quite the same. I personally would translate "отдыхает" as "resting".

June 21, 2016

Robert973169

It must be very British then, as to my southern UK ears, 'having a rest' sounds more natural than just 'resting'. And 'taking a rest' sounds very American to me.

May 23, 2018

Stevieg226

I completely agree with you Robert973169, as a Londoner "having a rest" is what I'd be most likely to use in everyday speech.

I didn't realise that it was primarily a British expression though, so I've learnt something new today!

November 28, 2018

shani.gorm

I don't know any American regions that say "take a rest". English in the US just uses "to relax" or "to rest" no auxiliary verb.

June 1, 2018

thefifthjudge

Midwesterner here; I can say that "to take a rest" is natural to say where I am. However, I would say that the simpler "to rest" is probably more common here.

June 1, 2018

Oinophilos

We could say "Mom is taking a rest now" instead of "having," which is not idiomatic to my US ears.

November 26, 2016

Y.V.Smith

A person can be "at rest" or "resting" when they're tired. A person can be "laid to rest" when they die. However, "having a rest" does not sound very natural.

January 12, 2017

Gerardd88

In Polish, almost the same verb means to breathe: oddychać vs otdychat' (Polish transcription). I wonder if there's some connection betwen those two.

April 12, 2016

keeks881

In Russian "to breathe" is дышать

June 17, 2016

EdvKz

Процентов 60-70 русских и польских слов имеют связь. В этих двух словах общий корень хотя означает разное.

February 25, 2019

tirkiznna

however i like this sentence..i'm resting with duolingo right now

April 7, 2017

dmitriy-kalmykov

there is not "моя" here. Why "my mom"? If it is not about "my" mom?? For example - (Child ask) Что (моя) мама делает сейчас? - (anybody) Сейчас (твоя) мама отдыхает

February 7, 2018

___Jake___

отдыха́ть - Imperfective отдохну́ть - Perfective

February 27, 2018

Memoryy721

Я часто отдыхаю. Ты уже отдохнёшь.

June 14, 2018

Biglev

"mom is rest now" Чем плох вариант?

November 23, 2016

Theron126

Mom is resting.

November 23, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That could easily be interpreted to mean that she died.

November 23, 2018

JoySAm3

Mom is AT rest means she died.

August 12, 2019

websmasha

so true

April 13, 2017

websmasha

my mom is having a rest

April 13, 2017

Jeffrey855877

That's nice, but моя мама isn't in the sentence.

November 23, 2018

Shahidov

For me, in Singapore I hear both relax and rest. Interchangeable.

September 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In the US, "rest" is a deeper kind of relaxation, although they frequently can mean the same thing. They're not freely interchangeable, though.

November 23, 2018

PetrReoSkp

would that be also ok, if the word order would be somewhat different?

"Now is mom having a rest"

(i feel it like a legitimate version with a stress upon the "now", am I wrong?)

February 12, 2017

CathyFranc6

That's not clear English. Subject-verb-object is the order: Mom (subject) is (verb) resting ("resting" is definitely more standard American English than "having a rest"). You could put "now" in front of or behind any word, but probably the most common place would be at the end: "Mom is resting now."

July 6, 2018

Mallika586433

Duo didn't accept my "having rest". ( I guess i was taught American English because "having a rest" sounds so weird to me.

April 16, 2019

Adam82-

I thought "is having rest" should also work, not just "is having a rest"

February 22, 2016

Theron126

I don't think so. I can't think of any case where we'd say that in English. "Is having a rest" and "is resting" should be OK.

February 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

No. Duo does accept "Mom is resting now"

November 23, 2018

windly

i wrote it it without "my" and it corrected me wrong, why? it doesn't state моя мама so?

January 25, 2017

Theron126

The suggested translation doesn't include "my". If there were no other mistakes then report your version.

January 25, 2017

windly

it actually does, I wrote "now a mom is resting" and in suggested it wrote "now my mom is resting"

January 25, 2017

Theron126

They have multiple accepted versions, the primary suggested translation up above is "now mom is having a rest".

Your version was rejected because you wrote "a mom". "Now mom is resting" without "a" should be OK.

January 25, 2017

windly

allright thank you very much

January 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"My mom" = Моя мама There is no "моя" in the Russian sentence.

November 23, 2018

Oinophilos

What about taking a nap? Not accepted.

March 25, 2016

thefifthjudge

"Rest" and "nap" are considered different enough for it to not be accepted, it would seem.

November 26, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"nap" involves sleeping, while resting can but does not necessarily involve sleeping. You can rest without napping. And sometimes, you can nap without getting any rest out of it, but you usually do.

November 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.