"Ça arrive."

Translation:It happens.

6 years ago

24 Comments


becklectic

Is this the same as "s--t happens"?

5 years ago

ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, it's the same as "stuff happens"

5 years ago

drockalgzemoser

From my own experience, this seems to be an expression that's used a lot, like ça va (of course, not as a greeting!). Take note of it!

5 years ago

Kimneumann

Thanks!

5 years ago

bianca.kun1

Arriver means both to happen and to arrive?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, it means "happen" with an impersonal subject: ça arrive or il arrive que... or il m'arrive de...

5 years ago

JohnG.3

...que signifie l'expression "il m'arrive de"

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I happen to... = sometimes I do...

4 years ago

JohnG.3

merci!

4 years ago

couchdoor

would this be combined into c'arrive?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, this is an exception to the usual non-hiatus rule, I believe.

6 years ago

eittek

Anyone else thinking about Forrest Gump?

4 years ago

_Klaus

❤❤❤❤ happens.

5 years ago

samikshas

What would the translation of "it arrives" be?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

il/elle arrive (inanimate object or animal, masculine or feminine).

4 years ago

TeardropExplodes

I put 'it arrives' and the man from duolingo he say 'yes'

4 years ago

YakinAlan

Je ne sais pas ce qui m'arrive ce soir. Je te regarde comme pour la première fois

3 years ago

antstar1million

Can someone tell me why "it arrives" is not a valid translation? For instance if a parcel that was expected has finally been delivered.

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In that case, the French would rather be "il arrive" (le paquet)

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

How about "il l'arrive"?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

as a stand-alone, "il arrive" means "he is arriving"

il arrive que... means "it happens that..."

4 years ago

Maggie314

I said, "It arrives" since I'd never heard the "It happens" translation before. It was accepted.

4 years ago

philipnketty

i wrote "sa arrive"-how to know which one they want?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"sa" is a possessive adjective, meaning "his/her" and followed by a feminine singular noun starting with a consonant: sa fille, sa belle robe...

Therefore it cannot stand as the subject of any verb.

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.