1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça arrive."

"Ça arrive."

Translation:It happens.

January 17, 2013

25 Comments


becklectic

Is this the same as "s--t happens"?


ThanKwee

Yes, it's the same as "stuff happens"


drockalgzemoser

From my own experience, this seems to be an expression that's used a lot, like ça va (of course, not as a greeting!). Take note of it!


bianca.kun1

Arriver means both to happen and to arrive?


Sitesurf

Yes, it means "happen" with an impersonal subject: ça arrive or il arrive que... or il m'arrive de...


JohnG.3

...que signifie l'expression "il m'arrive de"


Sitesurf

I happen to... = sometimes I do...


couchdoor

would this be combined into c'arrive?


Sitesurf

No, this is an exception to the usual non-hiatus rule, I believe.


_Klaus

❤❤❤❤ happens.


eittek

Anyone else thinking about Forrest Gump?


samikshas

What would the translation of "it arrives" be?


Sitesurf

il/elle arrive (inanimate object or animal, masculine or feminine).


TeardropExplodes

I put 'it arrives' and the man from duolingo he say 'yes'


YakinAlan

Je ne sais pas ce qui m'arrive ce soir. Je te regarde comme pour la première fois


antstar1million

Can someone tell me why "it arrives" is not a valid translation? For instance if a parcel that was expected has finally been delivered.


Sitesurf

In that case, the French would rather be "il arrive" (le paquet)


YahyaZuhair

How about "il l'arrive"?


Sitesurf

as a stand-alone, "il arrive" means "he is arriving"

il arrive que... means "it happens that..."


Maggie314

I said, "It arrives" since I'd never heard the "It happens" translation before. It was accepted.


philipnketty

i wrote "sa arrive"-how to know which one they want?


Sitesurf

"sa" is a possessive adjective, meaning "his/her" and followed by a feminine singular noun starting with a consonant: sa fille, sa belle robe...

Therefore it cannot stand as the subject of any verb.


Olising

What happened? some1 tell me

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.