1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Roedd hi'n wyntog ddoe."

"Roedd hi'n wyntog ddoe."

Translation:It was windy yesterday.

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


Aliperr

Have I missed the lesson that covered roedd etc? I'm pretty sure it hasn't been covered on this course yet.


SiblingCreature

Yeah it's the first time I've ever encountered it. What's worse, it was in a "translate using these words" exercise so I wasn't offered any hover hints.


Yottskry

Are you using the app? In the browser version / website there is a notes section when you click on a topic and before you go into a lesson. The notes aren't on the app version yet.


AnUnicorn

Does wyntog look kind of Germanic to anyone else? The -og seems remniscient of the -ig found in German and Dutch, and gwynt seems awfully close to wind.


mizinamo

gwynt, wind, and Latin ventus are all related, coming from a common ancestor something like *wentos.


AndreiChichizola

In Spanish it is "viento"


andyroo93

In Irish, it's 'gaoth' (pronounced gwee or gee).


sbnaidu

Why is 'roedd hi'n' used instead of mae hi'n


mizinamo

Because we're talking about the past: It was windy yesterday, not It is windy yesterday.


Neenerzzz

Could we say "Mae hi wedi wyntog ddoe" for past tense?


ibisc

No, that phrasing doesn't really make any sense. If you add a bod yn and take away ddoe it makes sense but doesn't mean the same thing as the sentence given:

  • Mae hi wedi bod yn wyntog - It has been windy

We use roedd for describing the general weather which continued for a while in the past:

  • Roedd hi'n oer/dwym/wyntog/bwrw glaw - It was cold/warm/windy/raining
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.