1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ciao bello."

"Ciao bello."

Translation:Hello, handsome.

December 26, 2013

92 Comments


jiglico

Since "bello" refers to a man, "handsome" is most appropriate. "Beautiful" rather refers to a woman which would be "bella"


GiovanniSantucci

"Bella" could also refer a person named Bella.


Fran975881

My dog is called Bella, she doesnt speak italian however ;)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

My cat, Sophia, does & she always helps me practice.


SpaceDoggi

A very wise cat.


Baby_Godzilla

Come il gatto nel film "Le chat du rabbin" :-).


Turboslak

Hello beautiful is incorrect? Is it because DL doesn't allow a girl to say beautiful to a guy?


TobyBartels

Calling a man "beautiful" (without irony) is old-fashioned, but I think that they should accept it.


GiovanniSantucci

It's making a comeback in some circles.


MADasALICE

I think it's simply to help people unfamiliar with gender specific language understand the difference between bella and bello, as in, one is feminine and the other is masculine. Since it is more common in most English speaking society these days to use beautiful to describe a female rather than a male, and vice versa with handsome, I think it's just easier to explain. Some people might be confused if beautiful was given as a definition - thinking it a less manly word. Let's just say they both mean practically the same thing it's just grammatically correct to use this one for masculine or that one for feminine.


itastudent

I don't now if that could help you, but we talked about this sentence here as well:

comment/1328384


mrcurtis.english

It didn't really help much. As far as I can tell, 'bello' simply means 'good-looking' which is synonymous with both 'handsome' and 'beautiful'. Also, the Wiktionary article (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bello#Adjective) says it can be for a man or woman.


Turboslak

Thanks, it was ineresting.


karolinakubinova

well since I am not anative English speaker I can provide another look at this: when it says "bello", it is most likely to mean "handsome" rather than "beautiful", because "beautiful" is more often used for a woman - that being caused by the fact that calling a man "beautiful" just sounds weird and therefore "handsome" is a masculine alternative for that word.


unpetitoiseau

"Hi beautiful" works now :)


MADasALICE

I think it's just to make things easier to understand. To show that it can mean beautiful but in a masculine way. So that people learning know that it is inappropriate to use this word to describe a female. It'd have to be Bella. It should technically be correct but then imagine how many people would miss use the word, thinking they could use it to say a woman was beautiful or a girl. It's just easier. Most of us are old enough to understand why they made this choice. Just clarifies things for people having trouble with the language.


lorna.lawliet

Well bella is beautiful because it is more feminine but bello can still apply as beautiful for a guy.


AndrDemetr

Yep, I can say Federer is a beautiful tennis player but I'm refering to the way he plays. Sharapova is a beautiful woman but mainly for her looks, definetly not the way she plays. Wayyyyyy too noisy.


FrancescoN41

I agree "hello beautiful" is correct


NelsonRodr5

5 (FIVE) ciao bellos in a row! 30 lingots is a scam!


nefter

I Know that feel, bro


VHBraga

"Bye, handsome" wrong? What...?


Kelab

I agree. Ciao means hello AND goodbye. If they want us to know if he's coming or going, they should set that up with a bit of background story, not say it's wrong when they are not being clear about the situation.


Adeum

I've always considered Ciao as an informal "goodbye". Arividerci (sp?) is a more formal goodbye. If this is wrong someone let.me know. I'll roll with it until I hear otherwise.


lydiaisimmune

you are right, ciao is both an informal "hello" and "goodbye"


SashaMcGee

I figured since they had hello capitalized that was what they wanted.


silkwarrior

Yes it's a bit of a daft giveaway isn't it? Have no idea why they do that


Vito_170

Maybe they though that the background is that this unit is about seducing. But also in going away there is a play.


AndrDemetr

You shouldn't have lost a heart for that. I was in Napoli a couple of years ago and a group of Italian women called out, "Ciao bello!" to me as I left.


sr.estroncio

As far as I know, this should be translated as "hello, handsome" and also as "bye, handsome". There is no way to know which one should be in the italian sentence.


guilhermegrise

It's a pick up line, so it should be a greeting!


Kelab

It's flirting. So, you could be flirting with him as he walks away too.


Vito_170

You can say this exactly the same to male and to female ones! Maybe is nowadays still less common that a female approach a male first, but, if she does it, what is the difference with other speeches? "Hey man! I need to light a cigarette... thanks but I don't smoke, it was just a trick to let you speak and let me value how much am I really interested on you...": contorted way but could fit the idea that females be contorted so to overcome the light irritation. "Please could you help me? I need to go at this address.... and the more I am not sure of this handwriting... uh... very complicated way... will I succeed?": so if the man or boy had no time he has to lost an appointment in which he would gain a graduation, or money, and then you will like him less, or anyway be less comfortable if living with him, and he would detest you for that inconvenience if you just want to copulate or treat him like a pet. Or you will lose an occasion if he won't or cannot give you much attention for being in a hurry or being in low spirits or God knows what in that moment.


Chrismakem

Needs fixing! 'Hi, beautiful' not accepted.


elliotb2

I think you should click on the little flag instead of comments. That way, developers will see your feedback instead of us users.


Kelab

The description of "bello" includes "beautiful". So, that's what I wrote, but it said I was incorrect. If beautiful is not an acceptable word for "bello" then it should not be listed as a meaning for the word.


babywhisperer

When Duolingo lists meanings for a word, it's usually the first one listed. The others are telling you how you might use it in other sentences. If it were supposed to be "Hello, beautiful," then beautiful would be the first listed translation.


yuvQazrdZ

bello its for male and bella its for female?


fuhrmann8

Count "Hey, good lookin'!"


flayra

I think it can also be an affectionate way to say hi to a friend. Here in Bologna, I hear people say "Ciao bello" in a nice way. But "Che bello" (as I tried) is definitely more of a romantic thing.


Vito_170

Yes: "ciao" is friendly, "buongiorno / buonasera" are more formal/romantic, and old fashioned greetings could be nice/happy as "buondì".

"Che bello" as greeting never noticed. Maybe "che figo!" but not exactly a greeting. Bye!


tigerlily0909

There was an elderly man I met who spoke in fractured English/Italian. He kept greeting everyone as Hello bello/bella. "Hello bello" made me grin! I remember thinking that it should have been in a cellphone commercial it was so fun to say! Sorry I know that's kinda random, but I just felt like sharing it. :)


lorepoleto

Hi gorgeous must be accepted!


vanishingspray

Italian doesn't really have a special word for handsome. It's just bello or bella depending on gender.


BigBrother4G

This is so wrong! DL is looking for us to clarify whether or not we understand how to use bello/bella. DL gives us "sweetheart" as a possible translation for "bello," yet marked "Hello sweetheart!" incorrect for "Ciao bello." In American English, "sweetheart" has no gender reference. (The following e.g., "He was her high school sweetheart before they became married," is perfectly correct English.)


GiovanniSantucci

Ciao strikes me as unromantic. I'd more likely use "Buona sera, bello/a" or something of that sort. Even "salve" seems better than "ciao"


KaterinaRuud

Why are there NO AUF WIEDERSEHEN SWEETHEART FANS HERE


NaniDaFaku

OML SOMEONE FINALLY SAID IT


Dalingo8

?? What are you talking about? This is Italian course, not German.


KaterinaRuud

Una mattina mi sono svegliato, o bella, ciao! bella, ciao! bella, ciao, ciao, ciao! Una mattina mi sono svegliato, e ho trovato l'invasor ...


Dalingo8

Ok guys, I know this is not the English course, but this is just too strange. In my native language (Croatian) we use commas a lot more than in English sentences, but in this sentence "Hello, handsome" there shouldn't be any comma, but there it is!

Even the Italian sentence "Ciao bello" is without comma, which sounds natural. Adding comma just sounds like unnatural putting two words together that are no related.


Shamarth

http://www.grammarerrors.com/punctuation/commas-in-direct-address/

Always use a comma when directly addressing someone/something


Dalingo8

Thx, this explains it. Still in Italian and Croatian there is no comma here, but English needs it, so I just have to accept that :)


Karl_Spires

So how would I say hello beautiful then if I am speaking to a woman


swiftredfoxes

"Ciao bello" sounds like Chabelo, which is the name of a Mexican actor and a TV host who has been working on television for over sixty years. If you know him this expresion is kind of funny.


momomob

flashbacks of auf wiedersehen sweetheart begin


LucaD123456789

My answer is correct... I did not put the comma... Why does DL consider it a mistake?


stella.sud8

How about " Bye gorgeous". You know the word "ciao" is good to say both "hello" and "goodbye"


Michelle624519

I dont know much but all other latin based languages have feminine and masculine words. Bello is masculine so it usually is used for a man in the way people use handsome. Bella is the opposite which is used for a woman in the way people use beautiful.


Vito_170

It could be, but why not, on the other side, "handsome" means "bello" when referring a male person.

"Bello": containing beauty, pleasure to relate with, usually in sight, but nevertheless in hearing, listening, talking, contracting, playing, walking, acting in general.

While good smells are "good": "buoni". "Buono"="good" is more moral than "bello", yet both adjectives means, if you just meditate about them, both good and beautiful: the latter sublining an evident goodness that does not require consideration about diachronic time.

It seems that anciently people lost this conscience, and it is a very pity that some art reviewers and mainstream mass media strive to let us believe that those would be completely distinct categories!


Anguria

You're right, I would translate it as "hi dude!". Because a man often says it to another male friend (without romantic meaning)


Anguria

Oh god! This is the most used line among non italian speakers and it's so annoying! Please never use it!


Vito_170

Please be simple, be not snob and filthy, just use it, let not repressing attempts to win on you, on life, on simplicity beauty!


Anguria

I'm just saying that Italian people use this sentence in a different way that non native speakers do. If you say ciao bella/o to a stranger it's harassing. You can use it only with close friends


Vito_170

Not exact. We can use it toward whom we like. You may feel harassed and go on snobbish as you like, with such greeting or without or with whatever other persons say or act. Farewell!


Evgeniia876368

I will use it with pleasure! Thank you!


tomena

What is wrong with 'gorgeous'?


Jennifer1132

Do bello and bella mean the same thing?


FrancescoN41

Yes: Bello for the men and Bella for the women


zeeg0617

O partigiano, portami via O bella ciao, bella ciao, bella ciao, ciao, ciao


KNGcietir9

O bella ciao, bella ciao...


PabloPezoa1

The expression "Ciao bello" is normally used when you say goodbye to a person (in this case a man). "Ciao bella" would be for a woman. Something similar happens in Spanish


Vito_170

Please girls and women do not mind such rubbish.


aliaskirara

'^_^ this is not a lesson about flirting, is a lesson to become tamarri, ahahah


TvrtkoBalio

After you become fluent, you will be able to loose the bello as is seen here. http://i.imgur.com/x6ElQF8.png


TheChubbyP

Try typing in hello, handsome, and see what it says. Its kind of funny.


MartyHulskemper

Why is 'Hello there, handsome' incorrect?


TheSaltPeanut

Creepy, imagine saying this to a girl


Dalingo8

You would never say that to a girl. It would be like saying to your mother "Hello father!". That doesn't make any sense. To a girl you would say "Ciao bella!".


Very_berri_chill

dang it, doesn't work for us guys


NaniDaFaku

O bella ciao bella ciao bella ciao ciao ciao


Krisbaudi

Hello hand-some...... LOL


rena_dim

Sometimes i feel like DL thinks only females are here haha :')

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.