"Dw i'n gweithio mewn ysgol."

Translation:I work in a school.

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


LR_Seattle

Wouldn't 'I work at a school' also be acceptable?

February 22, 2016

ibisc

Dim problem! If Lingo says no to that one, just tick 'my answer should be accepted'.

February 22, 2016

TimJones587805

Is that right, though? I thought mewn = 'in'?

April 7, 2016

mizinamo

The current "best" translation is "I work in a school.", which matches what you thought:

  • Dw i'n gweithio - I work
  • mewn - in
  • ysgol. - a school.
April 7, 2016

WithMyLaserGun

What's the difference between "chi" and "chi'n"?

May 14, 2016

mizinamo

chi is one word, and chi'n is two: chi + yn.

That yn is the same one that's in the contractions mae e'n ... or dw i'n ....

So basically, you use it before a predicate noun or adjective; or before a main/full verb in the present tense. (But not eisiau/isio, which is a bit special grammatically.)

May 14, 2016

Tyler439685

Would "I am working in school" be okay?

October 6, 2017

Jean488562

Voice and words do not match

March 11, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.