1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n gweithio mewn ysgol."

"Dw i'n gweithio mewn ysgol."

Translation:I work in a school.

February 22, 2016

9 Comments


LR_Seattle

Wouldn't 'I work at a school' also be acceptable?


ibisc

Dim problem! If Lingo says no to that one, just tick 'my answer should be accepted'.


TimJones587805

Is that right, though? I thought mewn = 'in'?


mizinamo

The current "best" translation is "I work in a school.", which matches what you thought:

  • Dw i'n gweithio - I work
  • mewn - in
  • ysgol. - a school.

WithMyLaserGun

What's the difference between "chi" and "chi'n"?


mizinamo

chi is one word, and chi'n is two: chi + yn.

That yn is the same one that's in the contractions mae e'n ... or dw i'n ....

So basically, you use it before a predicate noun or adjective; or before a main/full verb in the present tense. (But not eisiau/isio, which is a bit special grammatically.)


Tyler439685

Would "I am working in school" be okay?


Margaret885737

Interesting! I think 'in school' in English implies a particular school - it implies a definite article: the speaker knows which one it is.

As i understand it, 'mewn ysgol' in Welsh implies 'a school' - the speaker isn't saying which school they're working in, so your suggestion isn't, i think, the best translation.

My first language is English, but I'm just learning Welsh.


Jean488562

Voice and words do not match

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.