"Mysz je chleb."

Translation:The mouse eats bread.

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


ZilahiEdit

Please somebody tells me why isnt good: a mouse is eating bread? Til now present cont. form was okey.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

And it is here as well. Your answer is accepted, it should have worked.

July 3, 2018

Oblesrczuk

Is there any difference between "Rat" and "Mouse" regarding polish?

January 17, 2018

Okcydent

A big one. Mysz = mouse, szczur = rat.

January 17, 2018

Lolsperols

How can you tell the difference between "je" (present) and "je" (present continuous) ??

July 26, 2018

Jellei

Present Simple vs Present Continuous? "eats" vs "is eating". There's none.

OK, you can use the habitual verb "jadać" (Mysz jada chleb = The mouse eats bread) to make it very clear that it's Present Simple, but the 'normal' verb "jeść" and the sentence "Mysz je chleb" also works perfectly fine for "The mouse eats bread".

Most Polish verbs don't show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. Only Verbs of Motion (+ the notion of 'wearing') do, and there are some habitual verbs, but they're not obligatory and they're not even taught here.

July 26, 2018

Ariadna117768

bon appetitte

November 4, 2018

HiHola88

I don't understand these translations. Once "a mouse" i s correct, another time no! It must be "the mouse"... May I ask why? In polish sentence like "Mysz je chleb" there is no context suggesting that its a specific mouse or not, so I think both "a" and "the" should be correct, because we do not know anything but whats given.

January 30, 2019

Jellei

Both "a mouse" and "the mouse" are correct, both should have worked.

Either it was a bug, or perhaps you had something wrong somewhere else and Duo corrected it to the only starred answer here which has "The mouse" at the beginning. But "A mouse" is also correct.

February 2, 2019

MateuszJan11

why is it mysz instead of mysza because I grew up hearing the latter

April 10, 2019

alik1989

"Mysza" is colloquial, non-standard and currently not featured in any major dictionary.

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.