1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mysz je chleb."

"Mysz je chleb."

Translation:The mouse eats bread.

February 22, 2016

13 Comments


Gazdagedit

Please somebody tells me why isnt good: a mouse is eating bread? Til now present cont. form was okey.


Jellei

And it is here as well. Your answer is accepted, it should have worked.


Oblesrczuk

Is there any difference between "Rat" and "Mouse" regarding polish?


Okcydent

A big one. Mysz = mouse, szczur = rat.


Lolsperols

How can you tell the difference between "je" (present) and "je" (present continuous) ??


Jellei

Present Simple vs Present Continuous? "eats" vs "is eating". There's none.

OK, you can use the habitual verb "jadać" (Mysz jada chleb = The mouse eats bread) to make it very clear that it's Present Simple, but the 'normal' verb "jeść" and the sentence "Mysz je chleb" also works perfectly fine for "The mouse eats bread".

Most Polish verbs don't show a difference between Present Simple and Present Continuous. Only Verbs of Motion (+ the notion of 'wearing') do, and there are some habitual verbs, but they're not obligatory and they're not even taught here.


HiHola88

I don't understand these translations. Once "a mouse" i s correct, another time no! It must be "the mouse"... May I ask why? In polish sentence like "Mysz je chleb" there is no context suggesting that its a specific mouse or not, so I think both "a" and "the" should be correct, because we do not know anything but whats given.


Jellei

Both "a mouse" and "the mouse" are correct, both should have worked.

Either it was a bug, or perhaps you had something wrong somewhere else and Duo corrected it to the only starred answer here which has "The mouse" at the beginning. But "A mouse" is also correct.


MateuszJan11

why is it mysz instead of mysza because I grew up hearing the latter


alik1989

"Mysza" is colloquial, non-standard and currently not featured in any major dictionary.


solnczevorot

I wrote 'myscz' and it was marked as absolutely correct

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.