"May I pay? Yes you may."

Translation:Ga i dalu? Cei.

February 22, 2016

5 Comments


NicDafis

Suggested Ga i dalu? Cewch as an alternative.

February 28, 2016

NeilMorgan2

Do Welsh people always answer their own questions? It doesn't seem to happen so much in other languages in Duolingo.

March 6, 2016

silverlight513

That's just a thing we do. We do it regardless of the language we're speaking.

May 21, 2016

Jb11131999

T mutated to d here because of ga i...?

February 22, 2016

ibisc

Yes. talu is the object of the verb ga i....? and so it gets a soft mutation.

February 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.