1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jesteśmy w barze."

"Jesteśmy w barze."

Translation:We are at the bar.

February 22, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

Should be "at the bar," but "in" is not incorrect.


JerryMcCarthy99

"At the bar" implies standing next to the piece of furniture where the drinks are ordered and gotten. "In the bar" implies being in the building/room/whatever that contains that piece of furniture.


va-diim

Yes you're right, but where I am, we usually don't say "in the bar."

"Where are our friends tonight?" --"They're at the bar," regardless of referring to the building or the bar itself


Golebia

Agreed, seldom would someone say they are 'in the bar'. At the bar, at the concert, at the restaurant


TrevG_123

I don't think I would ever say "in the bar," that sounds like I am hiding inside the actual counter. "At the bar" sounds much better for being at the building, regardless whether you're at a table or sitting at the bar.


Jellei

OK, we will change the main answer to 'at the bar'.


Peter498186

Disagree (England brought up in North West, live in South now). At the bar is standing waiting to be served in most cases. "In" implies in the building. At would be more normal for at "name of bar" but "in the pub" sounds more normal to me than "at the pub" unless they were in the garden.


AdamMlodoz

Barze is what case? Its not locative?


HermesLlain

Maria. It was not "baru"? Therefore, which case is "baru"? (The sistem doesn't allow me to reply the comment)


JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. I don't see any comments by "Maria", but, according to http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?szukaj=bar&lang=en& , it's genitive.


Arnoldpitt

What gender is bar The only ze locative ending i can find i feminine, but bar does not end in an 'a'


va-diim

It's masculine inanimate. The ending is not "ze." When a Polish word ends in an R, the R becomes "rz" before E. Just like T becomes "cie" and D becomes "dzie"


Readingski

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bar#Polish (and click on "Declension") for further details.


edB4zK

So could "Jesteśmy w barze" mean in Polish that we are standing at the bar itself?


J_Rzesiewicz

I can never hear the w in any of the sentences.


JerryMcCarthy99

It's a very soft "f" sound (in this sentence).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.