"Jesteśmy w barze."

Translation:We are at the bar.

February 22, 2016

13 Comments


va-diim

Should be "at the bar," but "in" is not incorrect.

May 23, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

"At the bar" implies standing next to the piece of furniture where the drinks are ordered and gotten. "In the bar" implies being in the building/room/whatever that contains that piece of furniture.

September 29, 2016

va-diim

Yes you're right, but where I am, we usually don't say "in the bar."

"Where are our friends tonight?" --"They're at the bar," regardless of referring to the building or the bar itself

September 29, 2016

Golebia

Agreed, seldom would someone say they are 'in the bar'. At the bar, at the concert, at the restaurant

November 16, 2016

TrevG_123

I don't think I would ever say "in the bar," that sounds like I am hiding inside the actual counter. "At the bar" sounds much better for being at the building, regardless whether you're at a table or sitting at the bar.

December 22, 2017

Jellei

OK, we will change the main answer to 'at the bar'.

January 9, 2018

AdamMlodoz

Barze is what case? Its not locative?

February 22, 2016

immery

it is locative.

February 22, 2016

HermesLlain

Maria. It was not "baru"? Therefore, which case is "baru"? (The sistem doesn't allow me to reply the comment)

April 5, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Hmmm. I don't see any comments by "Maria", but, according to http://aztekium.pl/przypadki.py?szukaj=bar&lang=en& , it's genitive.

April 5, 2017

Arnoldpitt

What gender is bar The only ze locative ending i can find i feminine, but bar does not end in an 'a'

February 19, 2019

va-diim

It's masculine inanimate. The ending is not "ze." When a Polish word ends in an R, the R becomes "rz" before E. Just like T becomes "cie" and D becomes "dzie"

February 19, 2019

Readingski

See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bar#Polish (and click on "Declension") for further details.

February 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.