"Jego słoń jest duży."

Translation:His elephant is big.

February 22, 2016

7 Comments


gijira

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

In Polish slang "słoń" do not have "secret" meaning. "Jego ptak jest duży" or "Ma dużego/wielkiego ptaka" suggest size of "penis".

February 22, 2016

jabramsohn

What is the original/literal meaning of ptak?

May 8, 2016

fred149559

Ok, so jego is either genetive (on, ono) or accusative (on). Which case is it here and why ?

July 15, 2017

Okcydent

„Jego” is normal possessive pronoun and it does not decline. To be precise pronouns: jego, jej and ich do not decline at all, but others like mój, twój, swój do. So if the pronoun was different we would use nominative here.

July 15, 2017

fred149559

Ok thank you. It's clear now

July 20, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.