"Jego słoń jest duży."

Translation:His elephant is big.

February 22, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Paranoix

In Polish slang "słoń" do not have "secret" meaning. "Jego ptak jest duży" or "Ma dużego/wielkiego ptaka" suggest size of "penis".


jabramsohn

What is the original/literal meaning of ptak?


Centorior

So, "moj ptak jest duży"?


QOtter

Curiously in English you could refer to someone's "pecker" in this sense.


sebvaillancourt

I wrote buge because I thought of huge and big at the same time


alik1989

A neologistic portmanteau, I love it :)


O_Fred_O

Ok, so jego is either genetive (on, ono) or accusative (on). Which case is it here and why ?


Okcydent

„Jego” is normal possessive pronoun and it does not decline. To be precise pronouns: jego, jej and ich do not decline at all, but others like mój, twój, swój do. So if the pronoun was different we would use nominative here.


O_Fred_O

Ok thank you. It's clear now


Turfur

I thought "on" in accusative is also "jego" like in "widzisz jego?" Is this sentence incorrect?


purpurowypieprz

I wrote swon instead of słoń mistakenly for being distracted and it told me I was right.....? A bug or is it something that should be reported


Jellei

Not even a 'you made a typo' message? Was it a listening exercises? Those currently have a bug that means you don't get a message about a typo :/

As Duolingo allows you to not use Polish special characters, I guess "swon" is just one letter away from 'slon" (which would be accepted as an answer without the special characters), so it's not THAT far...


AmorousInsomniac

Somehow huge isn't correct. Like, why?


alik1989

We think that 'huge' is bigger than just 'big'. We would translate it as 'olbrzymi' or 'ogromny'.


AndrBallon

How do I say smart ? In this sentence. Thanks


Jellei

"smart" usually translates to "mądry", although frankly if we translate it back into English, that seems closer to "clever" or even "wise". Strange word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.