1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jego słoń jest duży."

"Jego słoń jest duży."

Translation:His elephant is big.

February 22, 2016

12 Comments


uq.

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Paranoix

In Polish slang "słoń" do not have "secret" meaning. "Jego ptak jest duży" or "Ma dużego/wielkiego ptaka" suggest size of "penis".


jabramsohn

What is the original/literal meaning of ptak?


Centorior

So, "moj ptak jest duży"?


sebvaillancourt

I wrote buge because I thought of huge and big at the same time


alik1989

A neologistic portmanteau, I love it :)


fred149559

Ok, so jego is either genetive (on, ono) or accusative (on). Which case is it here and why ?


Okcydent

„Jego” is normal possessive pronoun and it does not decline. To be precise pronouns: jego, jej and ich do not decline at all, but others like mój, twój, swój do. So if the pronoun was different we would use nominative here.


fred149559

Ok thank you. It's clear now


Turfur

I thought "on" in accusative is also "jego" like in "widzisz jego?" Is this sentence incorrect?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.