"Dynes"

Translation:A woman

February 22, 2016

13 Comments


pablopublico

Dynes is constructed with dyn ("man; person") + -es (feminine suffix). Welsh dyn, Breton den ("human; person; husband") and Irish duine ("person") and daon ("human being") come from Proto-Celtic *gdonyos ("person"), which comes from Proto-Indo-European *(dʰ)ǵʰm̥mō (“earthling, human” [of which English gome and groom, Lithuanian žmogùs, "human; man", and also Latin homō, as in "homo sapiens", that rendered Romance languages hombre/home/homme/uomo/om]), a derivation of *dʰéǵʰōm (“earth” [Latin humus, "soil", and humilis, "humble"]).


AnneBarfog

Dioch! Your semantic contributions are fascinating!


AngharadJones0

What does gwraig mean as in hen wraig


ibisc

Woman. hen wraig - 'an old woman'.

gwraig is also used to mean 'a wife'.


nmbookerdwi

Should "a lady" be accepted?


ibisc

Not really. There are other words and terms more specific to 'a lady' - look in geiriaduracademi.org, for example.


indiehopeful

What’s the difference between menyw and dynes? Is dynes a dialectual version?


ibisc

Both mean 'a woman'. dynes is more common in some mid- and north Wales dialects.


Ella616008

I type its a women and it says it's wrong


mizinamo

I type its a women and it says it's wrong

Indeed.

dynes means "a woman".

You used the plural "women" instead of the singular "woman".

And you added the word "its", as if the woman belongs to it. But there is nothing about belonging to anyone in concept of dynes.


TimothyCok2

So what should we put. Cant get past this bit. 'A Women' is wrong so is 'Women' but it says 'A Women' is the correct answer. Am i missing something???


Nathan173901

woman, a woman - correct

women, a women - wrong


TimothyCok2

Thank you. I wasn't think straight.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.