"Dynes"

Translation:A woman

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


pablopublico

Dynes is constructed with dyn ("man; person") + -es (feminine suffix). Welsh dyn, Breton den ("human; person; husband") and Irish duine ("person") and daon ("human being") come from Proto-Celtic *gdonyos ("person"), which comes from Proto-Indo-European *(dʰ)ǵʰm̥mō (“earthling, human” [of which English gome and groom, Lithuanian žmogùs, "human; man", and also Latin homō, as in "homo sapiens", that rendered Romance languages hombre/home/homme/uomo/om]), a derivation of *dʰéǵʰōm (“earth” [Latin humus, "soil", and humilis, "humble"]).


AnneBeardo1

Dioch! Your semantic contributions are fascinating!


AngharadJones0

What does gwraig mean as in hen wraig


ibisc

Woman. hen wraig - 'old woman'. menyw and benyw are other words used for 'woman'. You will come across all four words in the wild.

gwraig is also used to mean 'wife'.


PaCa826187

I feel like Dynes should be 'Lady' because I generally hear it in a customer service context when you want to refer to someone politely or am I completely wrong?


nmbookerdwi

Should "a lady" be accepted?


ibisc

Not really. There are other words and terms more specific to 'a lady' - look in geiriaduracademi.org, for example.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.