"Dynes"

Translation:A woman

February 22, 2016

7 Comments


AngharadJones0

What does gwraig mean as in hen wraig

February 22, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Woman. hen wraig - 'old woman'. menyw and benyw are other words used for 'woman'. You will come across all four words in the wild.

gwraig is also used to mean 'wife'.

February 22, 2016

PaCa826187

I feel like Dynes should be 'Lady' because I generally hear it in a customer service context when you want to refer to someone politely or am I completely wrong?

February 22, 2016

vicki524001

Old lady

July 2, 2018

pablopublico

Dynes is constructed with dyn ("man; person") + -es (feminine suffix). Welsh dyn, Breton den ("human; person; husband") and Irish duine ("person") and daon ("human being") come from Proto-Celtic *gdonyos ("person"), which comes from Proto-Indo-European *(dʰ)ǵʰm̥mō (“earthling, human” [of which English gome and groom, Lithuanian žmogùs, "human; man", and also Latin homō, as in "homo sapiens", that rendered Romance languages hombre/home/homme/uomo/om]), a derivation of *dʰéǵʰōm (“earth” [Latin humus, "soil", and humilis, "humble"]).

April 2, 2018

nmbookerdwi

Should "a lady" be accepted?

April 5, 2018

ibisc
Mod

Not really. There are other words and terms more specific to 'a lady' - look in geiriaduracademi.org, for example.

April 5, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.