"Ie, mae'n ddigyffwrdd."

Translation:Yes, it's contactless.

February 22, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Estel785882

Why is "ie" the word for "yes" in this context? (There may have been an explanation somewhere but I'm not sure where to look for it.)


ibisc

Depending on how the unseen question was phrased, it could be either Ie or Ydy. Either is accepted here.


Estel785882

Diolch.

What kind of question phrasing would go with each kind of response?


ibisc
  • Ydy hwnna'n un o'r teclynau talu newydd 'na? Ydy, mae e'n ddigyffwrdd. - Is that one of those new payment gadgets? Yes, it's contactless. (A normal, unemphatic question)

  • O, bechingalw newydd yw hwnna? Ie, mae e'n ddigyffwrdd. - Oh, a new thingymabob is it? Yes, it's contactless. (An emphatic question)

You could devise other shapes of q&a, too.:

  • Ga i dalu รข cherdyn? Cewch, wrth gwrs, mae'r teclyn newydd 'ma'n ddigyffwrdd.

mizinamo

I love the word bechingalw!


Marc41177

I'd love it if "O, bechingalw newydd yw hwnna? Ie, mae e'n ddigyffwrdd." were actually one of the course sentences.


crush

What is the context for this sentence?


ibisc

Probably a contactless payment system, or a contactless entry system, or a keyless ignition system on Ceri Lingo's car. The Lingo family have all the latest technology...

Contactless payment by card for small amounts is very common in Britain.


Alannamac

Surely 'Ie' can mean 'yeah'?


Julianbark6

Inasmuch as any word normally translated "yes" could be rendered as "yeah", "yup", "aye", etc. It's not helpful though to think of "ie" as "yeah" and "ydy", "do", "cei", etc. as "yes".


davejones275140

"Mae'n" is new to me, I assume it is a contraction, but for what?


Julianbark6

In full, "mae e yn". This would always (?) be abbreviated at least to "mae e'n", and commonly to "mae'n" when meaning "it's" in contexts like this.


OwainLlyfr

mae'n = mae yn

Normal usage, it's just that you normally insert a pronoun or something in-between.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.