Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have been seen by him."

Translation:Ik ben door hem gezien.

2 years ago

5 Comments


ndusanska

Hi guys! I have translated this sentence as "Hij heeft mij gezien", which means the same but is just not literally translated. Don't you think it's correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The problem is that it is a different sentence, different subject etc..

2 years ago

JPS_Originals

I believe the verb hebben means to have in the sense of possession, rather than the past tense sense of have in English.

2 years ago

Wouter293626

As a native speaker, I feel that "ik werd door hem gezien" would also be a correct translation for this sentence

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That would be "I was seen by him" in English.

9 months ago