1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La apetito venas dum oni man…

"La apetito venas dum oni manĝas."

Translation:The appetite comes while one is eating.

February 22, 2016

12 Comments


NotWaje

It is unfamiliar to me, a native speaker of mid Atlantic region American English.


zbrylek

It means the more you have the more you want.


Esperanta-kato

Seems it's a Russian proverb. Аппетит приходит во время еды. Do you people have this proverb in your languages?


mizinamo

German does: Der Appetit kommt beim Essen.


brunofrra

Huh, weird proverb. What does it mean? Shouldn't you eat only when you have an apetite? If you eat first and wait for apetite to come while eating, wouldn't you overeat by a lot? I'm completely lost.


bir_kedi

in hebrew we have two versions: ”עם האוכל בא התאבון”, which is an exact translation, and ”נותנים לו אצבע, והוא רוצה את כל היד”, which reflects the context of that proverb.


Deus.Bacchus

Italian: l'appetito viene mangiando


AlexanderP444009

This saying is mentioned at least in Ovid's Metamorphoses, so it's a little older :)


KaiAyr

Can someone please explain what this means. I don't understand it.


ElakVarg

If you start doing something you don't want to do, there's a probability you'll start to enjoy it midway.


zbrylek

Polish: Apetyt rośnie w miarę jedzenia.


dano.novmano

It said to translate "La the apetito venas dum oni manĝas." into English. So I wrote "The appetite comes whilst one is eating." Duolingo said that my answer was wrong, and told me the correct answer was "The appetite comes while one is eating."

The sentence is nonsensical in its English form, regardless whether one uses "while" or "whilst", but if Duolingo is going to allow "while" it should also allow "whilst".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.