1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I have a big family, so I sh…

"I have a big family, so I should buy a lot of water."

Translation:Mam dużą rodzinę, więc powinienem kupować dużo wody.

February 22, 2016

12 Comments


Braito84

Is it possible to say ¨mam wielka rodzinne¨?


Paranoix

Yes, "mam wielką rodzinę" is even more elegant.


immery

but it is bigger family than "duża rodzina"


immerweiter

because of which reason is written here this: powinienem


Jellei

"I should". Alternatively "powinnam", from a woman perspective.


elevy23

In terms of kupowac vs. kupic - is there a pattern to identify perfective from imperfective verbs. I am having trouble differentiating which verbs are which and when to use them...


Jellei

Maybe try searching for posts about aspect here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

The problem is, that often both versions can be a translation of the English sentence, depending on the interpretation. Often one of them seems more probable, but still, the other works. Here, both seem quite probable. Maybe you live with your big family, so you should "kupować" (buy regularly) a lot of water. Maybe your big family is coming for this weekend, so you should "kupić" (buy once) a lot of water so they have enough to drink during this weekend.


Walkinthedog

Isn't masculine powinnem ?


Jellei

No, "powinienem".


Yakushima

mam dużą rodzinę, dlatego powinnam kupować wiele wody. Why is this unaccepted?


alik1989

It's technically correct, added now.

I strongly encourage you to use wiele for countable objects, as it might otherwise sound a bit unusual.


Yakushima

I'm always confused about wiele and dużo. Now I understand. Thank you so much for helping me!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.