"I have a big family, so I should buy a lot of water."

Translation:Mam dużą rodzinę, więc powinienem kupować dużo wody.

February 22, 2016

15 Comments


Braito84

Is it possible to say ¨mam wielka rodzinne¨?

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

Yes, "mam wielką rodzinę" is even more elegant.

February 22, 2016

immery

but it is bigger family than "duża rodzina"

February 22, 2016

LICA98

tho it's still not accepted :/

August 6, 2018

Jellei

"wielka" is problematic, it's something between "big/large" and "huge" and it's not really any of them. There are some sentences where we decided to accept it, but it seems too much here to me.

August 6, 2018

immerweiter

because of which reason is written here this: powinienem

February 6, 2017

Jellei

"I should". Alternatively "powinnam", from a woman perspective.

February 6, 2017

elevy23

In terms of kupowac vs. kupic - is there a pattern to identify perfective from imperfective verbs. I am having trouble differentiating which verbs are which and when to use them...

March 5, 2017

Jellei

Maybe try searching for posts about aspect here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

The problem is, that often both versions can be a translation of the English sentence, depending on the interpretation. Often one of them seems more probable, but still, the other works. Here, both seem quite probable. Maybe you live with your big family, so you should "kupować" (buy regularly) a lot of water. Maybe your big family is coming for this weekend, so you should "kupić" (buy once) a lot of water so they have enough to drink during this weekend.

March 6, 2017

LICA98

what about mam instead of powinienem

August 6, 2018

Jellei

"mam" is rather equivalent to "I am to", "I am supposed to".

August 6, 2018

LICA98

is there a difference between "I am supposed to" and "I should"?

August 6, 2018

Walkinthedog

Isn't masculine powinnem ?

February 6, 2019

Jellei

No, "powinienem".

February 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.