1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "He is talking to the animal."

"He is talking to the animal."

Translation:On mówi do zwierzęcia.

February 22, 2016

23 Comments


J_Rzesiewicz

How am i suppose to remember 100 ways to spell each word.


elevy23

Is zwierzecia an irregular noun? because I thought neuter singular masculine genitive nouns took an -a at the end?


Jellei

Well, it also has an -a ;) But yes, as the Nominative is "zwierzę", I guess you have to call it an irregular one.


Zimowski

What is the difference between "rozmawiać" i "mówić"? Could I translate it as "Rozmawia ze zwierzem?"


Paranoix

You can "rozmawiać" with someone if (s)he is talking with you. "Mówić" you can to everyone/everything or even to yourself. "Rozmawiać" assumes conversation.

Maybe this one will help you: "Rozmawiać" is connected with "rozmowa" (conversation) "Mówić" with "mowa" (speech)


Ilya583989

But my cat answers me!


Ollyfer

I wouldn't expect cats to answer their subordinates which we as humans are. They only command to us, it's a non-reciprocal construct, one-sided only.


Zimowski

Thank you, now I understand it! So, both "mówić do siebie" and "rozmawiać ze sobą" are correct?


Paranoix

Yep and they have the same meaning. We also use phrase "mówić coś pod nosem" - speaking too quiet to be understood by others.


Anna809114

Omg I hate "zwierzę" IN ALL IT'S FORMS


AlonBenach

Why does "mówi zwierzęciu" not work?


Jellei

That's "He's telling the animal" and you'd have to specify what he is telling.


Sdotwebb

Why does it change to "zwierzęcia" instead of zwierzęciem? I'm trying to understand when to change the spelling of the words


JerryMcCarthy99

If you still need an answer, that a look at Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99


KatharinaMi

Confused! Dla zwierziąt and do zwierzęcia, why are the endings different? Thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, my go-to-resource is Wiktionary; at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99 you can see that genitive singular of "zwierzę" is "zwierzęcia" and that "zwierząt" is genitive plural.


Jellei

"zwierząt", to be precise, just one 'i' :)


JaniceSchl1

Does mówić always use instrumental?


Tabrizyc

Well, I think mówić uses accusative. In this sentence, however, you want to pay attention to the "do" part, because that's what requires zwierzęcia. Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


soup851326

'Do' requires the genitive. On mowicpopolsku.com is says the genitive of zwierzę is zwierzęta. Is that a mistake?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, my go-to-resource is Wiktionary; at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99 you can see that gen. sing. of "zwierzę" is "zwierzęcia". "Zwierzeta" signifies various plural forms, none of which is genitive.


JerryMcCarthy99

"Dla" is usually "for".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.