"He is talking to the animal."

Translation:On mówi do zwierzęcia.

February 22, 2016

12 Comments


Zimowski

What is the difference between "rozmawiać" i "mówić"? Could I translate it as "Rozmawia ze zwierzem?"

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

You can "rozmawiać" with someone if (s)he is talking with you. "Mówić" you can to everyone/everything or even to yourself. "Rozmawiać" assumes conversation.

Maybe this one will help you: "Rozmawiać" is connected with "rozmowa" (conversation) "Mówić" with "mowa" (speech)

February 22, 2016

Zimowski

Thank you, now I understand it! So, both "mówić do siebie" and "rozmawiać ze sobą" are correct?

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

Yep and they have the same meaning. We also use phrase "mówić coś pod nosem" - speaking too quiet to be understood by others.

February 22, 2016

Ilya583989

But my cat answers me!

January 22, 2018

elevy23

Is zwierzecia an irregular noun? because I thought neuter singular masculine genitive nouns took an -a at the end?

December 17, 2016

Jellei

Well, it also has an -a ;) But yes, as the Nominative is "zwierzę", I guess you have to call it an irregular one.

December 19, 2016

AlonBenach

Why does "mówi zwierzęciu" not work?

February 3, 2018

Jellei

That's "He's telling the animal" and you'd have to specify what he is telling.

February 3, 2018

LICA98

answer is not accepted without "on"

May 28, 2018

Jellei

Added now.

May 29, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Does mówić always use instrumental?

December 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.