"He is talking to the animal."

Translation:On mówi do zwierzęcia.

February 22, 2016

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna809114

Omg I hate "zwierzę" IN ALL IT'S FORMS


ankbhatnagar

It will be helpful if someone posts a list of all forms of zwierzę with a short description for each item.


Ollyfer

Such a list already exists, although with no detailed explanation, but I think that you will understand if you look through it: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99 I hope it helps somehow.


Sam278989

It's a beastly word!


elevy23

Is zwierzecia an irregular noun? because I thought neuter singular masculine genitive nouns took an -a at the end?


Jellei

Well, it also has an -a ;) But yes, as the Nominative is "zwierzę", I guess you have to call it an irregular one.


Zimowski

What is the difference between "rozmawiać" i "mówić"? Could I translate it as "Rozmawia ze zwierzem?"


Paranoix

You can "rozmawiać" with someone if (s)he is talking with you. "Mówić" you can to everyone/everything or even to yourself. "Rozmawiać" assumes conversation.

Maybe this one will help you: "Rozmawiać" is connected with "rozmowa" (conversation) "Mówić" with "mowa" (speech)


Ilyicz

But my cat answers me!


Ollyfer

I wouldn't expect cats to answer their subordinates which we as humans are. They only command to us, it's a non-reciprocal construct, one-sided only.


Zimowski

Thank you, now I understand it! So, both "mówić do siebie" and "rozmawiać ze sobą" are correct?


Paranoix

Yep and they have the same meaning. We also use phrase "mówić coś pod nosem" - speaking too quiet to be understood by others.


Sdotwebb

Why does it change to "zwierzęcia" instead of zwierzęciem? I'm trying to understand when to change the spelling of the words


JerryMcCarthy99

If you still need an answer, that a look at Wiktionary at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99


KatharinaMi

Confused! Dla zwierziąt and do zwierzęcia, why are the endings different? Thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, my go-to-resource is Wiktionary; at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99 you can see that genitive singular of "zwierzę" is "zwierzęcia" and that "zwierząt" is genitive plural.


Jellei

"zwierząt", to be precise, just one 'i' :)


AlonBenach

Why does "mówi zwierzęciu" not work?


Jellei

That's "He's telling the animal" and you'd have to specify what he is telling.


Strovskii

all of a sudden I despise any animal and all animals, thanks polish. this word is so painful


VladTepesX

"On mowi do zwierza". Why is this wrong?


JerryMcCarthy99

I don't see "zwierza" anywhere in the declension of "zwierzę" here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zwierz%C4%99


Jellei

It is a correct form of "zwierz", but that's rather a dated/poetic word, and it was mostly used for big animals, so an English equivalent could also be "beast".


VladTepesX

Thank you for the reply. But if it's a correct form, shouldn't it then be an accepted answer?


alik1989

This is a basic course, so we only accept common vocabulary that sounds natural. As Jellei already mentioned, this falls into the dated/poetic category.


Jarek7781

On rozmawia ze zwierzęciem


Jellei

No cóż, technicznie rzecz biorąc angielskie "talking to" może też oznaczać konwersację. A na Duolingo rozmawianie ze zwierzęciem nie należy do najdziwniejszych rzeczy. Dodałem.


JanNoww

Can I say "On mówi ze zwierzęciem"? With ze?


Jellei

It's definitely understandable and many people wouldn't bat an eye, but generally for having a conversation with someone we use the verb "rozmawiać", so "On rozmawia ze zwierzęciem". Both this and your version kinda imply that the animal talks back.

"mówić z" frankly only makes me think of a known song "Lubię mówić z tobą", and personally I think they only chose this verb over "rozmawiać" because it's shorter and it fits the rhythm. It's just not what we usually say.


FrancescoCelegh

Pressing on animal there is tbe form zwiedze .. do you know . Maybe no


JerryMcCarthy99

I am sorry; I don't quite understand what you are asking. "zwiedze" is not in the hints. The word "zwierzę" is in the hints; that is the Nominative form of the word "animal", but that word would not apply in this translation.


Jellei

But "zwierzę" was a hint for "the animal" instead of just "animal", so it displayed on top even though it shouldn't. I just fixed that, hopefully.


AstroEnrico

Can anyone explain me when we use do+genitive and when dative?


Jellei

That's a bit too general of a question, but in the context of this sentence, I think it's the same difference as between "talking to someone" (do + Genitive) and "telling someone something" (Dative).


AstroEnrico

Thanks! One more question: are ze zwierzęciem and do zwierzęcia interchangeable when talking about "mówić"?


Jellei

"mówić ze zwierzęciem" may not perhaps be incorrect, but generally for a conversation we should use "rozmawiać z(e) + Instrumental" and for just talking one-way to someone, "mówić do + Genitive". "mówić z" just makes me think of one Polish popular song, and then I guess they used it there mostly because it's shorter. So it's better to avoid it, I'd say.


MihailIvan2

Maybe it means -his conversation is addressed to animals? Or he has a conversation with animals


Jellei

"mówi" doesn't actually suggest any conversation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.