1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy zamknęłaś drzwi i okna?"

"Czy zamknęłaś drzwi i okna?"

Translation:Did you close the door and the windows?

February 22, 2016

25 Comments


sharkman.ru

'Drzwi i okna' sounds like 'drzwi okna'


Zimowski

I translated it as "Did you shut doors and windows?" Do not understand what is wrong with this version.


Vengir

IMO, this should be accepted. Report it next time.

For some the verb "to shut" should be translated as "zatrzasnąć", but "zatrzasnąć" actually mean "to slam".


vanessa1960

In English we would say "did you shut the doors and windows" so maybe that's why it wasn't accepted


Jellei

It surely makes more sense with "the", but the version without them is a correct translation as well. Both are accepted.


Isaac444706

"have you closed the door and the window" is wrong?


Vengir

"Okna" can be a singular genitive, plural nominative, or plural accusative. The object of "zamknąć" takes accusative, so "okna" here has to be plural accusative.

So in order to translate this sentence correctly, you have to know that genitive is not the correct case to use here.


Donoav

is the 'ę' in 'zamknęłaś' pronounced like an 'e'?


alik1989

Yes, nasal vowels are completely denasalised before ł and l.

Ę becomes /ɛ/ and ą becomes /ɔ/.


Admin47
<h1>Egor 'shut' is standby or 'to slam something'. And the 'slam' article is correct here</h1>

Jellei

Added 'slam' and 'shut'.


peter138415

Don't seem to hear drzwi I okna spoken


Jellei

You mean that "i" cannot be heard? Yeah, I agree. I disabled the audio exercises.


normal64

Audio is still enabled and there is no "i" pronounced


Jellei

Yeah, apparently there's a bug that means that all the voices need to be disabled in order to take effect... disabled all of them, then.


JanKLinde

I guess all that was said here about the pronunciation of "i" referred to the old voices. The new ones are better in this point, but they both put the stress in "zamknęłaś" on the first syllable, which is definitely wrong.


zje4

Outside of being in the room and seeing what's going on, how can you tell when drzwi is singular or plural?


Jellei

You can't. Sometimes, in theory, you could count them, but pluralia tantum nouns take collective numerals, and well... it feels strange to most (?) Polish people to say things like "dwoje drzwi", which is technically the way to say "two doors".


Vengir

„Dwoje drzwi” seems perfectly normal to me. I mean, you don't need to say that often, but sounds normal.


Rainer176116

I wrote "Did you close doors and windows?", which was not accepted. Should it not be?


vanessa1960

In English we would say "did you close the doors and windows" so maybe that's why it wasn't accepted


Jellei

It surely makes more sense with "the", but the version without them is a correct translation as well. Both are accepted.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.