"Czy zamknęłaś drzwi i okna?"

Translation:Did you close the door and the windows?

February 22, 2016

14 Comments


sharkman.ru

'Drzwi i okna' sounds like 'drzwi okna'

September 21, 2016

Zimowski

I translated it as "Did you shut doors and windows?" Do not understand what is wrong with this version.

February 22, 2016

Vengir

IMO, this should be accepted. Report it next time.

For some the verb "to shut" should be translated as "zatrzasnąć", but "zatrzasnąć" actually mean "to slam".

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

shut down?

February 22, 2016

Zimowski

Just shut

February 22, 2016

Admin47
<h1>Egor 'shut' is standby or 'to slam something'. And the 'slam' article is correct here</h1>
July 31, 2017

Jellei

Added 'slam' and 'shut'.

August 1, 2017

peter138415

Don't seem to hear drzwi I okna spoken

August 15, 2018

Jellei

You mean that "i" cannot be heard? Yeah, I agree. I disabled the audio exercises.

August 16, 2018

zje4

Outside of being in the room and seeing what's going on, how can you tell when drzwi is singular or plural?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

You can't. Sometimes, in theory, you could count them, but pluralia tantum nouns take collective numerals, and well... it feels strange to most (?) Polish people to say things like "dwoje drzwi", which is technically the way to say "two doors".

September 19, 2018

Vengir

„Dwoje drzwi” seems perfectly normal to me. I mean, you don't need to say that often, but sounds normal.

September 19, 2018

Isaac444706

"have you closed the door and the window" is wrong?

February 18, 2019

Vengir

"Okna" can be a singular genitive, plural nominative, or plural accusative. The object of "zamknąć" takes accusative, so "okna" here has to be plural accusative.

So in order to translate this sentence correctly, you have to know that genitive is not the correct case to use here.

February 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.