1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czy zamknęłaś drzwi i okna?"

"Czy zamknęłaś drzwi i okna?"

Translation:Did you close the door and the windows?

February 22, 2016

17 Comments


sharkman.ru

'Drzwi i okna' sounds like 'drzwi okna'


Zimowski

I translated it as "Did you shut doors and windows?" Do not understand what is wrong with this version.


Vengir

IMO, this should be accepted. Report it next time.

For some the verb "to shut" should be translated as "zatrzasnąć", but "zatrzasnąć" actually mean "to slam".


Isaac444706

"have you closed the door and the window" is wrong?


Vengir

"Okna" can be a singular genitive, plural nominative, or plural accusative. The object of "zamknąć" takes accusative, so "okna" here has to be plural accusative.

So in order to translate this sentence correctly, you have to know that genitive is not the correct case to use here.


Admin47
<h1>Egor 'shut' is standby or 'to slam something'. And the 'slam' article is correct here</h1>

Jellei

Added 'slam' and 'shut'.


peter138415

Don't seem to hear drzwi I okna spoken


Jellei

You mean that "i" cannot be heard? Yeah, I agree. I disabled the audio exercises.


normal64

Audio is still enabled and there is no "i" pronounced


Jellei

Yeah, apparently there's a bug that means that all the voices need to be disabled in order to take effect... disabled all of them, then.


zje4

Outside of being in the room and seeing what's going on, how can you tell when drzwi is singular or plural?


Jellei

You can't. Sometimes, in theory, you could count them, but pluralia tantum nouns take collective numerals, and well... it feels strange to most (?) Polish people to say things like "dwoje drzwi", which is technically the way to say "two doors".


Vengir

„Dwoje drzwi” seems perfectly normal to me. I mean, you don't need to say that often, but sounds normal.


Rainer176116

I wrote "Did you close doors and windows?", which was not accepted. Should it not be?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.