1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela lê a receita."

"Ela a receita."

Translation:She reads the recipe.

December 26, 2013

12 Comments


CaioCsar11

Receipt = recibo and recipe = receita ☺


Vinnygambino

When does it change to become a prescription?


Murilo_de_Souza

Aqui está a receita que o médico me deu.

In this case "receita" means "prescription"


RobertKols

Can receita also mean receipt?


shellyniks

I used the incorrect accent on the (e) lé and was marked incorrect. Have i changed the meaning of the word?


dias.rr

I'd say you created a new word :)


cogumelo12

I don't like the chinese version and I don't know how to chage the instructions back to english.....so frustrated


varshinivk

When is lé and leem used?


JazminColo1

Leem comes after a plurar for example "Vocês leem."


MarleneLop7

So the "rr" makes a "hh" soud??


dias.rr

Yes. (Although that doesn't occur in this sentence...)


NitaMarent

This sentence could also be past tense in English. Lê is past and present in Português. How do know its "READS" the recipe?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.