1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aún quedaba pan y vino."

"Aún quedaba pan y vino."

Translation:There still was bread and wine.

January 17, 2013

67 Comments


zopilotes

and, now that I think about, two things remained, so why not quedaban?

March 28, 2013

geneven

In English there are quite a few cases in which two things count as one unit and are treated that way grammatically. For example, fish and chips. Maybe that's true in Spanish also.

October 14, 2014

AchyuthanS

That goes well when the two things go together- like fish and chips or bread and butter, but to things that don't go together, does it still apply?

April 13, 2015

geneven

After a year of thinking: If the brain of the speaker puts them together as a unit, yes. Certainly many people think of 'meal units' like bread and wine as one thing. Likewise, peas and carrots!

November 10, 2016

Talca

Duolingo accepts: Bread and wine were still left. This is clearer and preferable to the "official" posted translation. Quedar = to be left over in the sense that something is remaining, not that something is forgotten. FYI: this is quedar in the imperfect tense. Newbie confusion: when does one use quedar vs. dejar? I left my hat in the car. = Dejé mi sombrero en el coche.

January 23, 2014

Ying56

Thanks -I found in wordreference.com Quedar =haber todavía) to be left. ¿Queda algo de la cena? Is there any dinner left? No queda ninguno there is none left.

August 28, 2014

AussieFruitNinja

(Not that you need it now, but ...) My sense is - two senses of "left" - Dejar - act of leaving some thing in some place; Quedar(se?) - being left/remaining in some place

September 22, 2017

Bamdorf

But not "there was bread and wine still left". Which to me is an an example in english of taking "bread and wine" as a singular item. Oh well.

October 28, 2017

HarpoChico

Man cannot live on bread and wine alone!

October 2, 2015

Baconquistador

But we take this in remembrance of Him. thumbsup

October 5, 2016

AndrewG560721

You're right; we need cheese too!

January 11, 2019

Majklo_Blic

Una barra de pan, un jarro de vino, y tú.

Aún quedaba pan y vino, pero ya te habías ido.

November 12, 2015

AgathaSmith13

It sounded like the person saying it had a little to much vino

May 14, 2016

Il-2

Why is "There still were bread and wine" wrong?

November 14, 2015

DavidMoore622957

Even though the official Duo translation is "There still was bread and wine," I believe that's incorrect. I acknowledge that the meaning is conveyed well enough. However, omitting anything along the lines of "remaining" or "left" is problematic for a proper translation. (And that's also the issue with your proposed translation, from my point of view.) Otherwise, we should not be using quedar in this sentence. That verb clearly suggests something remained. Without that element, the sentence reduces to "Aún hubía pan y vino."

The simplest translation for this sentence, again in my view, would be, "Bread and wine still remained." It's simple, direct and preserves the fundamental elements of the original. If you feel the imperfect needs better representation, you could say, "The bread and wine was still remaining." Either way, I would like to see something of quedar in the translation.

November 2, 2017

lafe55

I don't why it is wrong and maybe it isn't, but it sounds strange to me as a native English speaker. Are you a native English speaker?

November 14, 2015

Il-2

No, I'm not, and that's why I decided to ask, if my variant was right. :) Though it seemed gramatically plausible to me, it was marked wrong and nobody had asked the same question before me. Looks like you're definitely right and nobody says the phrase like this. Thank you!

November 15, 2015

michaelheuton0

bread and wine are pleural, so there were still bread and wine should be accepted

January 3, 2017

ddddan

Is this not correct: "There was even bread and wine left." ? If not, how would the English sentence I have given be properly translated?

January 17, 2013

Luis

It's not quite right. In Spanish that would be "Quedaba hasta pan y vino".

January 17, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

"There was bread and wine left over" or, "There was still some bread and wine" are two possibilities in English.

February 24, 2014

zopilotes

It is a past tense, so "bread and water still remainED.

March 4, 2013

lynne_bond

I have read the discussion below but still do not understand why "quedaba" rather than "quedaban" should be use with this translation. Two things remain (both bread and wine)

May 27, 2014

babsblabs

That is a good question. I just found this example in my old Schaum's Spanish Grammar: Ahora me quedan solo dos. Quedan is plural. Seems like it should be here also. I don't know the answer. Anyone, anyone?

May 27, 2014

Il-2

Why is "There still were bread and wine" wrong?

November 14, 2015

Dwallace

Hi, because you need to use "was" instead of were. They are two singular objects not plural. There was still bread and wine or There still was bread and wine. If you were talking about something plural remaining then were is fine, for example, There were still bananas/There still were bananas etc. :)

November 10, 2016

VoyTech.Z

If so, why do you need to say "There were Tom and Jerry" rather than "There was Tom and Jerry"?

November 10, 2016

Dwallace

I'm not sure I would say "There were Tom and Jerry" I think I'd still use was. However maybe they are being considered as a plural and therefore "were" is used. For example, "Who was at the party?" "There was David, there were the Smiths, there were Tom and Jerry" etc.

November 10, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

The cartoon characters Tom and Jerry would be quite a disaster at a party!

April 25, 2017

Rossanaas

Could anybody kindly explain what is the difference between au'n and aun without apostrophe? I don't get it, and why did they (the Spanish speakers) need two practically equal words meaning nearly the same???

January 8, 2016

SFJuan

There is a good explanation at Aún vs. Aun: http://spanish.about.com/od/adverbs/a/aun.htm

They have different meanings. aún generally is used to indicate that an action or status is continuing (still or yet) while aun does not mean this. Although both can be sometimes translated as even, aun means even in the sense of included/including (e.g., even dogs won't eat it), while aún means even in the sense of still (e.g. we have even/still more in the back). Hope this helps.

January 8, 2016

Rossanaas

Thank you, somewhat clearer now, still it is complicated, also because the translation is in English which is not my mother tounge. I should better look what is written in Russian, at least in this case.

January 10, 2016

Il-2

http://hispablog.ru/?p=1549 Here it's in Russian! :)

January 11, 2016

Rossanaas

Oh, thank you so much!!! :-))

January 11, 2016

PeterDowns

In English, word position and punctuation could change the meaning of the sentence. 'Still, there was bread and wine' would mean there was nothing else, but at least there was bread and wine. 'There still was bread wine,' would mean there had been other food that was eaten at the same meal, but it was gone and only bread and wine were left over. How would the difference between the two be expressed in Spanish? Would it be with the verb form?

September 14, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Personally, I think you're overthinking the English. Certainly, with context, punctuation, word order and intonation one can convey somewhat different meanings with a single sentence. However, without any context, I doubt you would get 20 native English speakers to agree on a single interpretation/meaning for either one of your constructions.

So, to answer your question about the Spanish, I think you'd rely upon context, intonation, word order and possibly other verbs (había?) to communicate differences in meaning.

September 14, 2017

zopilotes

aun is different from au'n

February 12, 2013

mwarsha

I translated this as :"bread and wine still remains". It's old fashioned but still seems accurate.

March 4, 2013

Pablo-Enzo

Your sentence is in present tense instead of imperfect past.

April 20, 2013

craig.zar210

still it stayed bread and wine.....?

May 4, 2013

chaolan77

There was still bread and wine (implying remaining / left over). However 'IS' should be accepted as its an ongoing state of being.

March 13, 2014

AbelKidane

But it's talking about the past. It could be a discussion about an earlier time. For example:

"Not many people came to last Sunday's Mass. At the end, there was still bread and wine."

You certainly wouldn't use "is" there.

March 29, 2014

lafe55

To Craig.zar: "still it stayed bread and wine" could be used as a sentence in English if someone was trying to turn bread and wine into something else, like cake and milk, maybe as a magic act or as a miracle. When they could not do it, then you could say your sentence. Your sentence means that the bread and wine remained as bread and wine and did not turn into something else.

March 27, 2015

zopilotes

very interesting interpretation. But it makes little sense in everyday English, unless it is about a failed magician!

May 4, 2013

babsblabs

How about: Even bread and wine were left.

June 19, 2013

Luis

I would say this is not correct. In Spanish, that would be more like "Hasta quedaba pan y vino".

June 19, 2013

babsblabs

Thank you for your input. I need to study this more!

June 19, 2013

travellers2

"There still was bread" does not sound right, THEREFORE it should only be "there was still bread"

April 22, 2015

EvaOdeh

Doesn't work properly

August 23, 2015

lafe55

What is it that does not work properly?

August 23, 2015

avromeo

Como Marcelino

February 18, 2016

VoyTech.Z

What is wrong with "B read and wine still were remaining"?

July 2, 2016

AnthonyL4

"Even bread and wine was remaining" did not work

September 27, 2016

balios

I believe aún only means "even" when used in comparatives, like aún más or aún mejor. A native speaker could help here, but I think your "even bread..." would use incluso.

Edit: I see now that Luis suggested "Hasta quedaba pan y vino" for "Even bread and wine were left."

September 27, 2016

geneven

These things can be confusing because in many cases, usage attempts to mirror the MENTAL PROCESS of a speaker. Now, does the speaker think of bread and wine as one thing or two things? You don't really know, so the best you can do is try to arrive at what a typical speaker would mean. Bread and wine are often lumped together as if they were one thing, so people usually treat them as one. But would you be wrong to treat them as two? No.

November 10, 2016

JakeMcPeak

I'm not sure how you're supposed to be able to tell that the answer is "Aún quedaba pan y vino" and not "Aunque daba pan y vino" when it only gives you the audio.

February 9, 2017

RonWanmaker

Can't I say: I had still bread and wine

February 28, 2017

anitavs1941

I question the word order. If you put the stress on still you can put it first in the sentence.

May 2, 2017

Cooperoto

Can someone explain to me the difference between "aún" and "todavía"? I loosely get why quedar was used instead of haber but "aún" isn't a word I ever really heard in school. Is there other meanings for it as well besides "still"?

June 20, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Not really. The two are basically synonymous. It's possible there may be regional preferences for one versus the other (perhaps that's why you didn't hear "aún"). Both can be used where English calls for "still" or "yet." In comparative situations, the two can be used to mean "even" in the sense of "even more," "even less," "even further," etc. Note that "still" works just as well as "even" in those cases.

September 13, 2017

RKehle

I have two spanish-english dictionaries, neither give "still" as a translation of "aún", and lists only "even", which doesn't make sense. "Aunque" > although; even though, might make sense, but it seems to me "todavia" is more appropriate. Comments?

August 20, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Your dictionaries are incomplete. Aún (with accent) means "still" or "yet." Aun (without accent) means "even." There are times when "still" and "even" can be used interchangeably, but that's an issue with English more than Spanish. Aunque is yet another different word, though it clearly shares a common root. Todavia ought to work just fine as well, but I don't know if it's more or less appropriate. I'm guessing it's not, since Duo didn't choose to use it here.

September 13, 2017

RajivSriva4

"Still bread and wine was remaining" which also may explain use of singular

April 13, 2018

Shibboleth

'Although bread and wine remained' SAME THING!

February 12, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.