"Chcę to wziąć!"

Translation:I want to take it!

February 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


camilorod1

Why would you say "wanna to". "Wanna" is a contraction of "want to". The correct answer is wrong and should be "I want to take this"


abaguinski

My "I want to take this" wasn't accepted and the suggestion "I wanna to take this!" is wrong


mishemplushem

As people have already pointed out, the "correct" answer here is not correct. One doesn't say "wanna to".


Jellei

Ooops! Yeah, a moment ago it accepted "I want to to take this" or "I wanna to take this"... fixed now. Thanks!


MonikaDani3

Shouldn't it be "wziąść?"


mokotower

Absolutely not! "Wziąć" is the only one acceptable form.


AndrewWawr1

Why not 'I want to bring it'


Julia604611

What's the difference between wziąć and biorę (i don't know the infinitive


Jellei

The infinitive is "brać". Well, basically that's the usual difference between a perfective (wziąć) and imperfective (brać) verb. They just look very different.


Julia604611

Ah! Right. I didn't clue in. Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.