1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Miałam dużo chleba."

"Miałam dużo chleba."

Translation:I had a lot of bread.

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Can "miałam" mean "I ate" (like "I had" can), or is this only "I had a lot of bread in my possession"?


dmysze

i'm wondering, how would it be written in order to say "i had a large bread" ?


nicole.bur1

"Miałem duży chleb". If I'm not mistaken.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"A large bread" sounds weird in English; does "duży chleb" also sound weird in Polish or is it a perfectly normal way to say "a large piece of bread"?


Jellei

Well, a large loaf of bread, rather. In theory chleb is uncountable and you can only count "bochenki" (loaves), but in everyday language, "duży chleb" sounds perfectly fine to me.


Walkinthedog

I can hear the m on mialam on speed, when I checked on turtle, I defy you to hear anything but maila.


Jellei

Well, it's there. It's getting quieter though.


Veva392105

I first translated "I had a big bread" and it was wrong. Now I read the coments, can you explain if there is any logic why "dużo chleba" is a lot of bread and "duzy chleb" a big bread (even if it's not usual to say it)?


alik1989

Big is an adjective, and Polish adjectives never end in -o and always inflect for case, number and gender (at least in this course).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/du%C5%BCy#Declension

Dużo is an adverb (quantifier) that means many, much, a lot.


Veva392105

Dziękuję bardzo! Teraz razumię! I was not aware of that, I thought dużo was a declination... Difficult language!


Jellei

Small correction: "Teraz rozumiem" :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.