"Miałam dużo chleba."

Translation:I had a lot of bread.

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


dmysze

i'm wondering, how would it be written in order to say "i had a large bread" ?

April 1, 2017

nicole.bur1

"Miałem duży chleb". If I'm not mistaken.

June 21, 2017

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

"A large bread" sounds weird in English; does "duży chleb" also sound weird in Polish or is it a perfectly normal way to say "a large piece of bread"?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

Well, a large loaf of bread, rather. In theory chleb is uncountable and you can only count "bochenki" (loaves), but in everyday language, "duży chleb" sounds perfectly fine to me.

September 25, 2018

MichaelNie276572

I had lots of bread should also be accepted.

January 13, 2018

Frecklebuster

Can I have 'I had lots of bread' instead of 'I had a lot of bread' for Miałam dużo chleba? Thanks

March 1, 2018

JoanieKatz

I had lots of bread. How is that SO different?

September 16, 2018

Jellei

It's not, it's perfectly acceptable, added now. People report it from time to time, but most use "a lot of".

September 17, 2018

Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Can "miałam" mean "I ate" (like "I had" can), or is this only "I had a lot of bread in my possession"?

December 2, 2018

Walkinthedog

I can hear the m on mialam on speed, when I checked on turtle, I defy you to hear anything but maila.

April 15, 2019

Jellei

Well, it's there. It's getting quieter though.

April 19, 2019, 5:18 AM
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.