"Dziewczynka otworzyła pudełko."

Translation:A girl opened a box.

February 22, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wilderBoar

Pandora, is that you?


candlelightener

The girls name? Pandorra


Jellei

One problem is that in Polish, "Pandora's Box" is "puszka Pandory", so "pudełko Pandory" would definitely raise some eyebrows.

Although it probably has meant something different in the time it was translated, "puszka" usually means a metal box, and most commonly a can, like a can of beer.


JanKLinde

In the original Greek version she has a clay jug :D


Pinedotcom

Why is "THE box" wrong and "A box" correct? It's not supposed to be both correct?


Pinedotcom

Sorry, it was my mistake. Both are correct in the exercise.


eggers7

The audio to me sounds like "otworzuwa", i.e. on listening after reading the solution, it is only the penultimate vowel that seems to me wrong. It has managed to mislead and confuse me completely


alik1989

Hm... it sounds fine to me.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.