1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Llamaré de nuevo más tarde."

"Llamaré de nuevo más tarde."

Translation:I will call again later.

December 26, 2013

30 Comments


saraelizab5

Más tarde should nean much later, right?


sakasiru

tarde alone means "late", so más tarde means "more late" or "later".


MaxCriollo

So would "much later" be "mas mas tarde" or "mucho mas tarde"?


CattleRustler

remember much is mucho, mas is more.


_smiles_

Could you just as easily use 'otra vez' in place of 'de nuevo' in this sentence?


Semtater

Yes, they are interchangeable, but 'de nuevo' sounds better in this context.


Tbarqawi

Is "Llamaré de nuevo luego" correct ?


dishant96

tengo la pregunta misma


alejandrocarmo

Why not?...I will call later again.


Kristine466318

It sounds a little odd. I think "call" should be immediately followed by "again", when they are separated it sounds strange.


Kristine466318

You could say: "I will call later." or " I will call again." But if you use both it has to be "I will call again later".


Lrtward

Could you also say "Llamaré nuevamente más tarde"? Are de nuevo and nuevamente synonyms?


SusanSchre1

Why can't the translation be "I am going to call again later."


Albywind

I belive that when the Spanish sentence has a future tense like LLAMARÉ it wants the will form in English, while the goint to translates the form like VOY A LLAMAR...


Linda_from_NJ

You bring up an interesting point, Albywind, and I believe you are correct. However, it's still good to keep in mind that, whether one uses "will" or "going to," the idea of the sentence is still a future tense idea. The best English writers try to switch time frames only as much as absolutely necessary, so having another way to refer to the future is essential. Spanish and English are alike in this way, and having the option of translating Spanish to either a "will" or a "going to" form allows translators to pick the closest translation of the rest of the sentence so that their translations are truest to the colloquial use of each language by its native users.


BillMuller1

Yes i wrote that and it should be correct


Zyriel

I just have to say I was really proud of myself for getting this one without help. "de nuevo" causes me no end of confusion but I realized it after a moment on ths one. Woot!


PictishWolf

Good job! The literal translation makes amost no sense. ("I will call of new more late." LOL!) You are starting to think as a Spanish speaker would, and that is a sign of fluency.


christine.483

Sorry, in England we say ring for this


PJKaiser27

True (US native here)... In the States, at least, to "call" can also mean "visit", though I think it's falling out of usage; I mostly see this sense of the word on small business window signs: "We're closed. Please call again later!"

... Which brings me to the question I was originally going to ask - can someone tell me if "call" has this dual sense in Spanish as well?


cc2014es

"I will call later again." should be accepted as well. It all depends what is emphasised later or again.


super_dragon

Why we did not say "otra vez" instead of "de nuevo" ?


inckwise

Why is "mas" needed? Why isn't this just "Llamare de nuevo tarde"? Can someone please explain?


RonselZsov

tarde = late. mas tarde = "more late" aka "later"


Arancaytar

Are "de nuevo" and "otra vez" interchangeable for "again"?


WilliamHud8

I will call you again later was not accepted


Kristine466318

Should be, that's correct.


yelboz

Don't spanish speakers use present tense for this kind of near future? For example, I'll call you later colloquially would be "te llamo mas tarde"


Ivanitta1

Why not "later again"?


Kristine466318

Beacause it sounds odd.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started