"On'd oes?"

Translation:Isn't there?

2/22/2016, 1:38:04 PM

13 Comments


AnCatDubh

You gave a contraction without introducing its individual components first in a skill with no tips and notes. Really?

3/20/2016, 7:22:10 PM

Yottskry

From an English speaker's point of view, I thought this was pretty obvious from the context of the question. Also, you can hover over words and get their meanings.

12/11/2017, 9:27:28 AM

MatthewSke1

Which Welsh words are contracted here and why does this mean "Is there not?"

3/16/2016, 8:10:00 AM

Arthfoel

This is what I have been told, but ask someone who might know better. On'd oes is a contraction of Onid Oes (not much of a contraction really). Onid means if..not(unless, except) and comes from os nid - if not. add in the Oes and you have the "if there is not" - or as it is very frequently used at the end of a sentence it simply expresses - isn't there, aren't there. I have always thought that it's used bit more widely and loosely than that to include aren't you etc, but don't take my word for that. I'm wondering myself now.

These ones are a bit slipperry I think and you need someone here who's a confident, natural native speaker (I'm not) to point you in the right direction, although I bet many people haven't actually thought about it very much and tend to say these things when they feel right. There are a host of similar things like this, which really are the icing on the cake sorts of bits and pieces, that make sentences sound very natural, when people say them. I don't know how half of these things are actually spelt or where they come from, because you hear them more than you see them in print.

To me these things sound like: On'd yn nhw, on'd yw e (ynde fe, ond yfe - sometimes the "d" is hardened to a "t" and lots of variability by the sounds of it). Also "Ife" at the start of sentences - (ife dy blaa..blaa. blaa di yw rheina?), for no particular reason that I can fathom, apart from style, but I need advice on all these sorts of things.

These things have been embedded in the language for a long time and not recent innovations like perhaps - t'mod; ch'mod, 'sti, 'sdim etc, which I suspect might have come in the last hundred years or so, but who knows when they came in?.

I found this extract from the William Morgan Bible of 1588: (Job 7.1)

1 Onid oes amser terfynedig i ddyn ar y ddaear? onid yw ei ddyddiau ef megis dyddiau gwas cyflog?

7/20/2016, 12:52:12 PM

DavidLangdon0

I don't think there is sufficient context here. Thee could be various English translations depending on the sentence which precedes. What do y'all think? I have reported it.

2/22/2016, 1:38:04 PM

PookaGar

Does it sound like ond oeth to anyone else, or is it just me...?

5/11/2016, 1:55:41 PM

BruceF.

me too

7/7/2016, 3:01:10 PM

Yottskry

Yes. Definitely sounds like a TH sound at the end.

12/11/2017, 9:28:12 AM

Arthfoel

Found a discussion on an old forum, discussing these sorts of things really well. I can't post a link that works, but this link will take you to the forum:

http://www.forumwales.com/fwforum/

and from there search for ife and there is a thread called "RE: ife"

7/21/2016, 12:21:13 PM

OliverMundy

English writers often put the phrase 'Isn't it?' the mouths of Welsh characters. Is this a representation of On'd oes? The meaning seems to match reasonably well.

3/28/2017, 12:11:09 PM

allenfrang

Seems to me like it could be analogous to the "innit?" particle some people like to place at the end of many a sentence

5/7/2017, 10:47:38 PM

owenblacker

I'm surprised isn't it isn't also accepted

10/20/2017, 6:57:20 AM

Yottskry

That would be "On'd yw hi?" I think.

9/6/2018, 10:00:56 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.