"As calças têm bolsos."

Translation:The pants have pockets.

January 17, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ailsa123

English note here - "pants" in England means underwear, "pants" in USA means trousers.

January 31, 2014

Neia.Abreu

There is difference between Brazil and Portugal.
BrasileirA (woman) veste = calcinha; Portuguesa (woman) veste =cueca; BrasileirO (man) veste = cueca

July 23, 2015

UDcS

So, what do you use in England instead of "you catch me with the pants down"?.

May 6, 2015

priceyface

In England, saying "you've caught me with my pants (underwear) down" still necessitates a rather embarrassing situation...

May 13, 2015

joel7823

Thanks for this, when I first saw this I was like.....derp, who puts pockets on your pants?????

September 18, 2017

Albertyac

Thanks for the note. I didn't know that.

February 3, 2014

Graham_R

By "pants" I assume they mean "trousers".

February 14, 2013

Whirrun

correct

February 17, 2013

martintschik

calça / calza: false friends in Portuguese / Italian: as calças = i pantaloni (the trousers) meia, meias = calza, pl. le calze (stocking, the stockings)

March 2, 2014

LauraBizarra

USA: Pants UK: Trousers

February 5, 2014

Rastatopoulos

Can you say "A calça" for pants aswell, or is it always plural ?

June 24, 2013

Danmoller

Both are acceptable.

August 13, 2013

m060813

why has the tem in this sentence got an accent over the e?

March 19, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tem is singular for ele or ela (she, he, or it) and têm is plural for eles or elas (they)

August 5, 2014

stephanied928445

I've noticed that the letter "L" sounds like "ul" it sounds like "caulças" or "braziul" is that correct?

December 8, 2015

emeyr

Yes. It has a "u" sound.

December 8, 2015

stephanied928445

Thanks! Does "L" always has a "u" sound? Or is it just in some cases?

December 8, 2015

GlennaSol

If "L" is at the beginning of a word or syllable, it has the English "L" sound. It changes to the "u" sound if it is at the end of a word or syllable.

June 16, 2016

emeyr

There is no "u" sound at the beginning of words.

December 8, 2015

rafaelufu

Just in some cases. For exemple, the word WORD = palavra. Do not have u sound.

June 15, 2016

emeyr

Pelo que eu sei, as palavras que começam com a letra "L" têm o som puro de "L", e não de "u".

June 16, 2016

rafaelufu

I'm sorry. Li rápido e interpretei errado.

June 16, 2016

mrcurtis.english

A calça é 'trousers' em inglês, né?

February 28, 2015

Dr.Fandey

As calças (plural) = trousers, pants em inglês.

February 28, 2015

mrcurtis.english

Mas 'trouser' não existe em inglês, é só 'trousers'. Mas em português calça é o mesmo que 'trousers' em inglês.

February 28, 2015

Dr.Fandey

No dicionário que eu uso (ABBYY Lingvo) tem só calças plural para "trousers". Mas o Google tradutor também dá calça como tradução certa.

February 28, 2015

melesana

Why is the article not optional in this sentence? "Pants have pockets."

January 17, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazilian Portuguese, the articles are used mainly to identify specific things.

If we say "Calças têm bolsos", we mean "pants, in general, have pockets".

If we say "As calças têm bolsos", we probably have some known pants that we identify through the article "As". (if there is no pants to be identified, this last sentence can have the exact same meaning as the previous one. But the previous one cannot have the meaning of this one, it lacks the identification of the pants)

August 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

I think that in BP, for "Pants have pockets", it would also be "Calças têm bolsos", also without the article.

January 18, 2013

FoghornJLeghorn

Are pants always treated as a feminine

February 12, 2015

pfeil

calça(s) = pants
calço = shim/chock/wedge

They are similar because the verb for putting on either of them is calçar.

May 31, 2015

Scutigera

They are similar because the verb for putting on either of them is calçar.

Is that correct? I thought calçar was reserved for feet, as in socks and shoes, but did not apply to any other clothing (not even pants). No?

July 23, 2017

FERNANDOPE106

What is Pantalon then?

March 17, 2014

Dr.Fandey

In italian it is "Mutandoni" ))

April 13, 2014

Onnelai

Pantalon means also trousers , but in french

August 20, 2015

GlennaSol

Pantalon is also Spanish.

September 12, 2015

Jkbs1337

Since i'm no native english speaker: "the trousers have bags" is wrong since bags and pockets are not the same? what would bags mean in that context?

July 24, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Yes, they are not the same! BolsOs = pockets (masculine); bolsAs = bags (feminine). I think bags could only have a sarcastic sense in that context!!)))) Smth. like "those are not the pockets, those are the bags (speaking about their capacity, maybe)! That what came first in my mind!))

July 24, 2014

DebbiTyler

Thank you so much. I didn't understand the difference between bolso and bolsa! now I do!!!!

October 27, 2014

Dr.Fandey

You're welcome! Bons estudos! !:)

October 27, 2014

LoredanaDascalu

And pocket ( singular ) would be bolso?

November 13, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Exactly!!

November 13, 2014

TuTommy85

Shouldn't "pants" be singular? The "s" at the end is part of the spelling and does not necessarily indicates plurality.

June 9, 2015

Atlanticgirl

So is calcas the correct word for trousers in European Portuguese?

July 23, 2017

Scutigera

"Calças" (the "c" with the cedilla "ç" gives it the soft sound when coupled with the "a" that follows it).

Yes, the same in PTPT.

But jeans are jeans.

July 23, 2017

alonso.hxc

How is "the pair of pants have pockets" wrong?

February 24, 2015

sharkbbb

The meaning is a somewhat different.

  • The pants have pockets = As calças têm bolsos
  • The pair of pants has pockets = O par de calças tem bolsos
  • The pair(s) of pants have pockets = Os pares de calças têm bolsos
August 15, 2015

Lucianamay

In england pants mean underwear and in america pants mean trousers

August 5, 2015

emeyr

Both are used in the US - with "pants" becoming popular since 1970 and "trousers" falling out of favor. However, "trousers" is still used in expensive men's clothing stores like Brooks Brothers.

Gabardine and linen trousers for men: http://www.brooksbrothers.com/mens/dress-pants/0219,default,sc.html

August 21, 2015

SheldaJose

I thought bolsos meant purse?

March 14, 2017

Paulenrique

bolsa = purse

March 15, 2017

Raymond704692

Awkwardly, the word "trouser" in the singular form can be applied when referring to trousers as a collective or genus. Eg. "Madam may prefer a trouser to a skirt?" Or "The trouser is a popular garment." Also, one can wear a "trouser suit".

November 23, 2017

XzalaStarr

Why is the pants has pockets wrong???

June 19, 2014

Dr.Fandey

Maybe because pants is plural and it should be have instead of has

June 19, 2014

flakitapequena

Têm in portuguese from brasil, doesn't get the tild ^ anymore.

May 18, 2013

Danmoller

We had some orthographic change a few years ago that removed many accents from many words. But the verbs "ter" (to have) e "vir" (to come) keep the accents for plural thirds:

Ele tem / Eles têm

Ele vem / Eles vêm

August 13, 2013

Albertyac

Oh, so that's why I only got it right half of the time... :)

February 3, 2014

saschambaer

Just being nitpicky here: Tilde is this: ~. ^ is called caret (if standing alone) or circumflex (if used as an accent on a letter)

December 19, 2013

kcmurphy

The singular third person doesn´t, but I think the plural third person does.

June 8, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.