"As calças têm bolsos."

Translation:The pants have pockets.

January 17, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ailsa123

English note here - "pants" in England means underwear, "pants" in USA means trousers.


Neia.Abreu

There is difference between Brazil and Portugal.
BrasileirA (woman) veste = calcinha; Portuguesa (woman) veste =cueca; BrasileirO (man) veste = cueca


UDcS

So, what do you use in England instead of "you catch me with the pants down"?.


priceyface

In England, saying "you've caught me with my pants (underwear) down" still necessitates a rather embarrassing situation...


joel7823

Thanks for this, when I first saw this I was like.....derp, who puts pockets on your pants?????


Graham_R

By "pants" I assume they mean "trousers".


martintschik

calça / calza: false friends in Portuguese / Italian: as calças = i pantaloni (the trousers) meia, meias = calza, pl. le calze (stocking, the stockings)


Debora-Testa

USA: Pants UK: Trousers


m060813

why has the tem in this sentence got an accent over the e?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Tem is singular for ele or ela (she, he, or it) and têm is plural for eles or elas (they)


Rastatopoulos

Can you say "A calça" for pants aswell, or is it always plural ?


Danmoller

Both are acceptable.


stephanied928445

I've noticed that the letter "L" sounds like "ul" it sounds like "caulças" or "braziul" is that correct?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. It has a "u" sound.


stephanied928445

    Thanks! Does "L" always has a "u" sound? Or is it just in some cases?


rafaelufu

    Just in some cases. For exemple, the word WORD = palavra. Do not have u sound.


GlennaSol

    If "L" is at the beginning of a word or syllable, it has the English "L" sound. It changes to the "u" sound if it is at the end of a word or syllable.


    [deactivated user]

      There is no "u" sound at the beginning of words.


mrcurtis.english

      A calça é 'trousers' em inglês, né?


Dr.Fandey

      As calças (plural) = trousers, pants em inglês.


mrcurtis.english

      Mas 'trouser' não existe em inglês, é só 'trousers'. Mas em português calça é o mesmo que 'trousers' em inglês.


Dr.Fandey

      No dicionário que eu uso (ABBYY Lingvo) tem só calças plural para "trousers". Mas o Google tradutor também dá calça como tradução certa.


melesana

      Why is the article not optional in this sentence? "Pants have pockets."


Danmoller

      In Brazilian Portuguese, the articles are used mainly to identify specific things.

      If we say "Calças têm bolsos", we mean "pants, in general, have pockets".

      If we say "As calças têm bolsos", we probably have some known pants that we identify through the article "As". (if there is no pants to be identified, this last sentence can have the exact same meaning as the previous one. But the previous one cannot have the meaning of this one, it lacks the identification of the pants)


TiagoMoita_PT

      I think that in BP, for "Pants have pockets", it would also be "Calças têm bolsos", also without the article.


FoghornJLeghorn

      Are pants always treated as a feminine


pfeil

      calça(s) = pants
      calço = shim/chock/wedge

      They are similar because the verb for putting on either of them is calçar.


Scutigera

      They are similar because the verb for putting on either of them is calçar.

      Is that correct? I thought calçar was reserved for feet, as in socks and shoes, but did not apply to any other clothing (not even pants). No?


TuTommy85

      Shouldn't "pants" be singular? The "s" at the end is part of the spelling and does not necessarily indicates plurality.


FERNANDOPE106

      What is Pantalon then?


Dr.Fandey

      In italian it is "Mutandoni" ))


Onnelai

      Pantalon means also trousers , but in french


GlennaSol

      Pantalon is also Spanish.


Jkbs1337

      Since i'm no native english speaker: "the trousers have bags" is wrong since bags and pockets are not the same? what would bags mean in that context?


Dr.Fandey

      Yes, they are not the same! BolsOs = pockets (masculine); bolsAs = bags (feminine). I think bags could only have a sarcastic sense in that context!!)))) Smth. like "those are not the pockets, those are the bags (speaking about their capacity, maybe)! That what came first in my mind!))


DebbiTyler

      Thank you so much. I didn't understand the difference between bolso and bolsa! now I do!!!!


Dr.Fandey

      You're welcome! Bons estudos! !:)


LoredanaDascalu

      And pocket ( singular ) would be bolso?


Atlanticgirl

      So is calcas the correct word for trousers in European Portuguese?


Scutigera

      "Calças" (the "c" with the cedilla "ç" gives it the soft sound when coupled with the "a" that follows it).

      Yes, the same in PTPT.

      But jeans are jeans.


alonso.hxc

      How is "the pair of pants have pockets" wrong?


sharkbbb

      The meaning is a somewhat different.

      • The pants have pockets = As calças têm bolsos
      • The pair of pants has pockets = O par de calças tem bolsos
      • The pair(s) of pants have pockets = Os pares de calças têm bolsos

Lucianamay

      In england pants mean underwear and in america pants mean trousers


      [deactivated user]

        Both are used in the US - with "pants" becoming popular since 1970 and "trousers" falling out of favor. However, "trousers" is still used in expensive men's clothing stores like Brooks Brothers.

        Gabardine and linen trousers for men: http://www.brooksbrothers.com/mens/dress-pants/0219,default,sc.html


SheldaJose

        I thought bolsos meant purse?


Raymond704692

        Awkwardly, the word "trouser" in the singular form can be applied when referring to trousers as a collective or genus. Eg. "Madam may prefer a trouser to a skirt?" Or "The trouser is a popular garment." Also, one can wear a "trouser suit".

        Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.