1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomaganie biednym to ważna s…

"Pomaganie biednym to ważna sprawa."

Translation:Helping the poor is an important issue.

February 22, 2016

23 Comments


one_half_3544

Should it really be 'issue'? I.e. this sentence does not imply that helping them is a problem/trouble, does it?


Jellei

I don't think that the word "issue" has to imply a problem...


Walkinthedog

Thank you my sire as you have endowed me with knowledge that was previously unknown, as for being older than you are, if you are over twenty five , you are older than I am. To me old age is a curse that most seniors embrace. I'm happy to say I'm stuck at about twenty five, that was a good time and refuse to grow up. Look around you and see how OLD people enjoy life. I don't ❤❤❤❤❤ and complain, if you can't change it, don't sweat it my money grubbing days are done and I have never felt greater relief in my life. I have my respectable car, my little sports car and my scooter and pick up. When I want to go I go. Biggest problem is will I appear as a working, respectable or wild hot rod. I as a former officer of the law, love speed. You start to live at about 160 kilos, Adrenalin junkie. No booze drugs or synthetic joy, just the pure joy of feeling young and enjoying it. Try it, you will love it. Life goes by too rapidly, I blink and I'm 83. To hell with that. I'm a retired ninth grade successful businessman that used common sense to get ahead, we Slavic people have a lot of that when is the last time you use trig or math? History, science, astronomy, psychology and laws of physics we learn from and use in everyday life. Not a banker. Most of the old Poles that came here at the turn of the century started as laborers and wound up owning the businesses and being hated for it at times. Initiative wins every time. You teach me Polish as it should be spoken and I'll give you my life lesson. Enjoy.


Walkinthedog

In my humble estimation, either would be acceptable, our English language us so fluid that every generation appears to have their own interpretation of how it should be spoken, what was "in" yesterday is considered an ancient term in five or less years, this is the US of which I speak. Nothing appears to be sacred or permanent in this country.


JamesTWils

Is biednym in the instrumental case?


immery

no it is genitive. plural


JamesTWils

That would not be biednych?


immery

yes I am sorry to be mistaken it is komu? celownik- dative http://www.wsjp.pl/do_druku.php?id_hasla=328&id_znaczenia=0


JamesTWils

So, it's in the dative because pomagac takes a dative object, I guess.


immery

all I can tell you for certain is that "pomagać komuś". but I guess I am not good enouh with case names todej


Vengir

Indeed, one of the primary function of the dative case is to signify for whom the action is being performed.


JamesTWils

That's the one. I guess it is celownik in Polish. Thank you very much.


Walkinthedog

I put in task which also would works, any comments. This is the way I speak normally. English has many ways of expressing itself.


Jellei

But it doesn't have to be a task, it's a lot more general in this sentence.

'task' is 'zadanie'.


Jellei

Oh. Oh oh oh. I'm afraid that this sounded... weird.

First of all, on the Internet in Poland people mostly just use 'ty' forms, at least unless someone is indeed a lot older. So simple "Dziękuję" (Dziękuję ci) is enough, especially given the fact how much younger I am than you.

Secondly and more importantly, if you really needed to be formal, you should have written "Dziękuję panu", using Dative (to thank whom?).

Why? When I think about it, your message is absolutely logical, after all... I guess it's because of the other meaning of the word "pan" and other words used as Formal You.

If you say "Marek dziękuje Ani" (Marek thanks Ania), you use Dative. If you say "Thank you, Ania" (Dziękuję, Aniu), you use Vocative, because you address her.

And here you also address me. So what's wrong with Vocative here? The problem is, that "pan" also means something like "lord". Something from the feudal era. And using Vocative will sound as if you had this meaning in mind. So, effectively, you wrote "Thank you, my liege", "Thank you, my lord" or similar...

Just as a final thought: "Dziękuję panie Marku", using Vocative, is perfectly correct... Eh, this language.


br0d4
Mod

So, effectively, you wrote "Thank you, my liege", "Thank you, my lord" or similar...

A small addendum: "Dziekuję Panie" also means "Thank you, the Lord", "Thank you, God" and it is commonly used in that meaning (in private prayers).


YungBoi1

"Helping the poor is an important cause?" Or is sprawa too narrow for that interpretation?


Jellei

That says something different, I think.


Garry_S

Why can't we use here "helping the poor is an important business"?


br0d4
Mod

Well, it cannot be... Frankly, to me it is even uncomfortable to associate "business" with "helping the poor", although I am well aware how do act some of the big organisations who claim to "fight the poverty in the world".


DMR680865

I am confused by "biednym". It seems to be used as a noun, as in "The poor", but it doesn't look like a dative noun, as for example Ludziom.


br0d4
Mod

Yes, it is a noun. And it is in dative, see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#13249/biedny But this noun comes from an adjective, so it has "adjectival" declension - compare http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#99066/biedny

"Ludzie" not only is an irregular noun (with different forms in singular and in plural), but it has a completely different pattern of declension, see: http://sgjp.pl/leksemy/#1547/cz%C5%82owiek

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.