"Czasem zapominamy o obiedzie."

Translation:We sometimes forget about lunch.

February 22, 2016

15 Comments


RadhaTereska

what is the difference between czasem and czasami?

February 22, 2016

Paranoix

No difference. Look: http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/czasami.html it is very good and free polish dictionary.

February 22, 2016

DarthGandalf

In Russian this word means the exact opposite - "to memorize"

November 8, 2016

Rogo

why "obiad" turns to the locative form?.... is "o" always + locative?

December 16, 2016

DarthGandalf

For "about", yes. But "o" also has other meanings, which take non-locative. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish

December 16, 2016

Mipk

Wrote 'we forget sometimes about lunch' and marked wrong, why?

April 26, 2017

Jellei

OK, added now.

April 30, 2017

pdforbes86

How do we get obiedzie from obiad?

July 14, 2016

JoAnna8765

It is quite often that in locative you have to change vowel a -> e (obiad - obiedzie, sąsiad - sąsiedzie, las - lesie, świat - świecie)

September 13, 2016

Jellei

"Po" in the meaning of "after" takes Locative. Maybe someone could explain why a changes into e, I don't really know such rules, I just know that it's the right form (declension here).

July 14, 2016

Gaiajack

You mean locative, right? Not instrumental? "o obiadzie" is not instrumental, right?

October 13, 2016

Jellei

You're right, thanks for correcting - edited my comment.

But it's 'obiEdzie' :)

October 14, 2016

Maciasfiga

biedaczki, zagłodzeni XD

December 2, 2017

Walkinthedog

The acoustics on this sentence are terrible, even after I saw the answer, I could not understand the word zapominaja

December 20, 2018

Sylwek684581

I think sometime we forget about lunch is the same in english

March 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.