1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Czasem zapominamy o obiedzie…

"Czasem zapominamy o obiedzie."

Translation:We sometimes forget about lunch.

February 22, 2016

24 Comments


DarthGandalf

In Russian this word means the exact opposite - "to memorize"


RadhaTereska

what is the difference between czasem and czasami?


Paranoix

No difference. Look: http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/czasami.html it is very good and free polish dictionary.


lovef_

Another false friend. In Russian Запоминать (Zapominat) means "to memorize"


Rogo

why "obiad" turns to the locative form?.... is "o" always + locative?


DarthGandalf

For "about", yes. But "o" also has other meanings, which take non-locative. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish


pdforbes86

How do we get obiedzie from obiad?


JoAnna8765

It is quite often that in locative you have to change vowel a -> e (obiad - obiedzie, sąsiad - sąsiedzie, las - lesie, świat - świecie)


Jellei

"Po" in the meaning of "after" takes Locative. Maybe someone could explain why a changes into e, I don't really know such rules, I just know that it's the right form (declension here).


Gaiajack

You mean locative, right? Not instrumental? "o obiadzie" is not instrumental, right?


Jellei

You're right, thanks for correcting - edited my comment.

But it's 'obiEdzie' :)


BieniekAlexander

I put "at times", which was marked wrong. This should probably be accepted, right?


alik1989

Our native contributors agreed on accepting "At times, we forget..." as an alternative answer.


Mipk

Wrote 'we forget sometimes about lunch' and marked wrong, why?


Jellei

OK, added now.


Jellei

3 years later, I am told by native speakers that it's not a good word order that should be accepted - removed now.


Maciasfiga

biedaczki, zagłodzeni XD


Walkinthedog

The acoustics on this sentence are terrible, even after I saw the answer, I could not understand the word zapominaja


Sylwek684581

I think sometime we forget about lunch is the same in english


warfreak2

...bo jesteśmy programistami.


BradleyTob

"Sometimes we forget about lunch" is wrong?


BradleyTob

Ah sorry i ttped forgot by accident


EvanRBell

/loud russian crying/

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.