"Czasem zapominamy o obiedzie."

Translation:We sometimes forget about lunch.

February 22, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DarthGandalf

In Russian this word means the exact opposite - "to memorize"


RadhaTereska

what is the difference between czasem and czasami?


Paranoix

No difference. Look: http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/czasami.html it is very good and free polish dictionary.


lovef_

Another false friend. In Russian Запоминать (Zapominat) means "to memorize"


Vinnfred

Russian also has an archaic запамятовать which does mean "to forget"


OlegPrizhe

запоминать is russian, запам'ятовувати is ukraine


alik1989

*Ukrainian

Vinnfred was right, запамятовать also exists in Russian, but it's very old-fashioned.


pdforbes86

How do we get obiedzie from obiad?


JoAnna8765

It is quite often that in locative you have to change vowel a -> e (obiad - obiedzie, sąsiad - sąsiedzie, las - lesie, świat - świecie)


Jellei

"Po" in the meaning of "after" takes Locative. Maybe someone could explain why a changes into e, I don't really know such rules, I just know that it's the right form (declension here).


Gaiajack

You mean locative, right? Not instrumental? "o obiadzie" is not instrumental, right?


Jellei

You're right, thanks for correcting - edited my comment.

But it's 'obiEdzie' :)


Rogo

why "obiad" turns to the locative form?.... is "o" always + locative?


DarthGandalf

For "about", yes. But "o" also has other meanings, which take non-locative. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/o#Polish


Mipk

Wrote 'we forget sometimes about lunch' and marked wrong, why?


Jellei

OK, added now.


Jellei

3 years later, I am told by native speakers that it's not a good word order that should be accepted - removed now.


BieniekAlexander

I put "at times", which was marked wrong. This should probably be accepted, right?


alik1989

Our native contributors agreed on accepting "At times, we forget..." as an alternative answer.


Maciasfiga

biedaczki, zagłodzeni XD


Walkinthedog

The acoustics on this sentence are terrible, even after I saw the answer, I could not understand the word zapominaja


SylwekFr

I think sometime we forget about lunch is the same in english


Christian7652

"Zapominamy obiad" would work as well? Or does it always come with o Thxs


warfreak2

...bo jesteśmy programistami.


BradleyTob

"Sometimes we forget about lunch" is wrong?


BradleyTob

Ah sorry i ttped forgot by accident


EvanRBell

/loud russian crying/


Julia604611

How do we know when to use czasem and when to use czasami?


Jellei

Apart maybe from some collocations, I'd say those two are perfectly interchangeable. Both are accepted here.


Julia604611

So the tile puzzle question offered the word 'our' in there. I feel like 'we sometimes forget about our lunch' should be accepted as an implied possessive pronoun. Any reason not?


Jellei

Only that no one reported it before. And that it didn't occur to us as well because "o naszym obiedzie" would feel very strange in Polish... about whose lunch are you supposed to forget? ;)

But sure, it makes sense in English. Added now.


BitemNet

"We sometime forget about lunch. Isn't correct?


Jellei

Apparently the typo on "sometimes" was too much for the grading algorithm.


Firehorse1966

,,Sometimes we are forgetting about lunch,,?


Jellei

Powiedzieć "we are forgetting" to tak jakby stwierdzić, że właśnie w tej chwili zapominamy. Co samo w sobie jest mało prawdopodobne, a poza tym kłóci się z "sometimes".


CVFleming

In Cooljugator it has "zapomnimy" as the form for present 1st person plural of "to forget". Is this a different verb?


Jellei

That's a different verb, that's perfective "zapomnieć", and "zapomnimy" is Future Simple: "we will forget".

"zapominamy" is from imperfective "zapominać", so "zapominamy" means "we are forgetting/we forget". It's not a verb that you often use in the Present Tense, but sometimes we do say "Oh yeah, I always forget that!" and similar things.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.