1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the cat?"

"Where is the cat?"

Translation:Де кіт?

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


Bbrickeen

Dont have the right keyboard


Maliya2550

I don't have the Ukrainian Keyboard


BalianRold

boi don't have right keyboard


ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have Ukrainian alphabet


RaveTuba

I apologise if I am a slow learner, but from the whole lesson I don't understand where the answer "De tsya kishka?" was taught to us, I believe I saw "tsya" somewhere on a different question, but I don't recall "cat" being written as "kishka".


[deactivated user]

    «Ця» /tsya is 'this' (well, a variant of 'this' used with feminine nouns, and «кішка» /kishka is a feminine noun).


Zonia435615

    I do not know why Duolingo is using"кішка", a Russian word for "cat" when in Ukrainian, "кіт" is a male cat, and a "кітка" or "киця" refers to a female cat.
    Duolingo, PLEASE Fix this!! >:(


    [deactivated user]

      «Кішка» is the most common word for 'female cat' in Ukraine. «Кіт», «кітка» and «киця» should also be accepted in this sentence.

      N.B. Russian word for 'female cat' is «кошка», not «кішка».


DoctorWho01

      And the Ukranian word "кішка" is pretty simillar to a Russian word "кишка" that means "intestine". My life has changed forever.


GregMaples

      Exercises requiring a new keyboard? Hmmm.

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.