"Where is the cat?"

Translation:Де кіт?

2 years ago

8 Comments


Bbrickeen

Dont have the right keyboard

1 year ago

Zonia435615

I do not know why Duolingo is using"кішка", a Russian word for "cat" when in Ukrainian, "кіт" is a male cat, and a "кітка" or "киця" refers to a female cat.
Duolingo, PLEASE Fix this!! >:(

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Кішка» is the most common word for 'female cat' in Ukraine. «Кіт», «кітка» and «киця» should also be accepted in this sentence.

    N.B. Russian word for 'female cat' is «кошка», not «кішка».

    2 years ago

DoctorWho01
    DoctorWho01

    And the Ukranian word "кішка" is pretty simillar to a Russian word "кишка" that means "intestine". My life has changed forever.

    1 year ago

RaveTuba

    I apologise if I am a slow learner, but from the whole lesson I don't understand where the answer "De tsya kishka?" was taught to us, I believe I saw "tsya" somewhere on a different question, but I don't recall "cat" being written as "kishka".

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Ця» /tsya is 'this' (well, a variant of 'this' used with feminine nouns, and «кішка» /kishka is a feminine noun).

      2 years ago

Maliya2550

      I don't have the Ukrainian Keyboard

      1 year ago

BalianRold

      boi don't have right keyboard

      10 months ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.