"Where is the cat?"

Translation:Де кіт?

February 22, 2016

9 Comments


Bbrickeen

Dont have the right keyboard

April 12, 2017

Maliya2550

I don't have the Ukrainian Keyboard

November 11, 2017

BalianRold

boi don't have right keyboard

January 11, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Sorry, I don't have Ukrainian alphabet

January 19, 2019

RaveTuba

I apologise if I am a slow learner, but from the whole lesson I don't understand where the answer "De tsya kishka?" was taught to us, I believe I saw "tsya" somewhere on a different question, but I don't recall "cat" being written as "kishka".

February 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Ця» /tsya is 'this' (well, a variant of 'this' used with feminine nouns, and «кішка» /kishka is a feminine noun).

    February 22, 2016

Zonia435615

    I do not know why Duolingo is using"кішка", a Russian word for "cat" when in Ukrainian, "кіт" is a male cat, and a "кітка" or "киця" refers to a female cat.
    Duolingo, PLEASE Fix this!! >:(

    November 18, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Кішка» is the most common word for 'female cat' in Ukraine. «Кіт», «кітка» and «киця» should also be accepted in this sentence.

      N.B. Russian word for 'female cat' is «кошка», not «кішка».

      November 18, 2016

DoctorWho01

      And the Ukranian word "кішка" is pretty simillar to a Russian word "кишка" that means "intestine". My life has changed forever.

      July 24, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.