"He sees an ugly dog."

Translation:On widzi brzydkiego psa.

February 22, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

why here genitive? nie rozumiem


immery

it is accusative. But dog is animate, so accusative = genitive in singular.


immerweiter

Thanks, I should have known this


NickNack2609

shouldnt "obrzydliwego" be accepted? or does mean something closer to "disgusting"?


Jellei

Yes, it's waaaaaaaay stronger than "brzydkiego". If I were that dog and I heard that, "brzydkiego" would make me sad, but "obrzydliwego" would make me cry.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.