"I do not need treatment."

Translation:Nie potrzebuję leczenia.

February 22, 2016

6 Comments


Volizione

Is there any difference between "zabieg" and "leczenie?"

February 22, 2016

vytah

In medical context, zabieg means procedure. Like for example a single injection, a surgery, and so on.

Treatment can consist of many procedures. – Leczenie może składać się z wielu zabiegów.

February 22, 2016

TheCooyon

"Zabieg" is more like a singular thing, like one appointment. "Leczenie" can last many days and can consist of many "zabieg" :) (może składać się z wielu zabiegów). "Leczenie" may be a little bit closer to "therapy"

February 22, 2016

Volizione

Thank you both. I appreciate your help.

February 26, 2016

karaluh

"nie potrzebuję terapii" is not accepted.

September 26, 2017

Jellei

Oversight, it worked with "ja nie potrzebuję..." - added now.

September 26, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.