1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not need treatment."

"I do not need treatment."

Translation:Nie potrzebuję leczenia.

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


Volizione

Is there any difference between "zabieg" and "leczenie?"


vytah

In medical context, zabieg means procedure. Like for example a single injection, a surgery, and so on.

Treatment can consist of many procedures. – Leczenie może składać się z wielu zabiegów.


TheCooyon

"Zabieg" is more like a singular thing, like one appointment. "Leczenie" can last many days and can consist of many "zabieg" :) (może składać się z wielu zabiegów). "Leczenie" may be a little bit closer to "therapy"


Volizione

Thank you both. I appreciate your help.


karaluh

"nie potrzebuję terapii" is not accepted.


Jellei
Mod

Oversight, it worked with "ja nie potrzebuję..." - added now.


Hereandthere715

leczenie nie jest mi potrzebne??

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.