1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The new shirts are ours."

"The new shirts are ours."

Translation:Las camisas nuevas son nuestras.

January 17, 2013

12 Comments


johanh

Should 'nuestros' be a valid end to the sentence too? Would this work if it were two men talking about the shirts?

January 17, 2013

Luis

No, it would never be valid. What matters here is the gender of the object you're talking about (in this case "camisas", which is always feminine).

January 17, 2013

RebeccaJane

thank you, I was confused by that

January 19, 2013

Eillom

Thanks! I am somewhat confused by this though - does nuestro/a not refer to the gender of the persons speaking, then?

July 9, 2013

Luis

Ah, it's confusing. Nuestro/a (our/ours) refers to the gender of the object. Nosotros/as (we/us) refers to the gender of the people speaking.

July 9, 2013

Eillom

Ah, that clarifies. Thank you!

July 9, 2013

Delcamino

TambiƩn es correcto traducir: Las nuevas camisas son nuestras

March 10, 2013

mjoy

why is it nuestras and not nuestra?

June 8, 2013

Luis

Because there are multiple shirts. If it was one shirt, it would be "nuestra camisa".

June 8, 2013

Talca

Now I am really confused because I ended it with "las nuestras." I thought the article was used with possessive pronouns. Maybe this is not a pronoun? Or is it that after "ser" the article is omitted? HELP

June 24, 2013

rmcgwn

Here's what you are looking for :

Definite articles: Note that unlike the equivalent pronouns in English, the Spanish possessive pronouns are usually preceded by the definite article (el, la, los or las), the equivalent of "the." The article is usually dispensed with when the possessive pronoun follows a form of the verb ser, such as son or es, as in the examples, although it is sometimes retained for emphasis.

August 15, 2013

AyoTa.SA

Thanks a lot that is helps a lot :)

February 28, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.