Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The new shirts are ours."

Translation:Las camisas nuevas son nuestras.

5 years ago

12 Comments


johanh
johanh

Should 'nuestros' be a valid end to the sentence too? Would this work if it were two men talking about the shirts?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, it would never be valid. What matters here is the gender of the object you're talking about (in this case "camisas", which is always feminine).

5 years ago

RebeccaJane

thank you, I was confused by that

5 years ago

Eillom
Eillom

Thanks! I am somewhat confused by this though - does nuestro/a not refer to the gender of the persons speaking, then?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Ah, it's confusing. Nuestro/a (our/ours) refers to the gender of the object. Nosotros/as (we/us) refers to the gender of the people speaking.

5 years ago

Eillom
Eillom

Ah, that clarifies. Thank you!

5 years ago

Delcamino

TambiƩn es correcto traducir: Las nuevas camisas son nuestras

5 years ago

mjoy

why is it nuestras and not nuestra?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

Because there are multiple shirts. If it was one shirt, it would be "nuestra camisa".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Now I am really confused because I ended it with "las nuestras." I thought the article was used with possessive pronouns. Maybe this is not a pronoun? Or is it that after "ser" the article is omitted? HELP

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Here's what you are looking for :

Definite articles: Note that unlike the equivalent pronouns in English, the Spanish possessive pronouns are usually preceded by the definite article (el, la, los or las), the equivalent of "the." The article is usually dispensed with when the possessive pronoun follows a form of the verb ser, such as son or es, as in the examples, although it is sometimes retained for emphasis.

5 years ago

AyoTa.SA

Thanks a lot that is helps a lot :)

4 years ago