"How much is the fare?"

Translation:Скільки коштує проїзд?

February 22, 2016

4 Comments


Bartputzer

train = поїзд

May 15, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Is 'Скільки проїзд ?' incorrect ?

    February 22, 2016

KevinJBaro

    Why does "fare" require the word for train, but not ticket? In English, "how much is a ticket" would mean the same.

    March 15, 2018

Anna349203

    I thought that at first, then I noticed fare is проїзд train is поїзд. I agree with you - how much is the ticket would have the same meaning as how much is the fare in English.

    December 16, 2018
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.