1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau lemon?"

"Dych chi eisiau lemon?"

Translation:Do you want a lemon?

February 22, 2016

11 Comments


yhnqk

Does this literally translate as 'you are (in want of) a lemon'? Trying to understand what grammatical function 'eisiau' serves in this sentence


EllisVaughan

Eisiau is used to mean "To want" but isn't actually a verb. Really the best thing you can do is think of it just as "To want" just that it doesn't conjugate and doesn't take "yn".


yhnqk

Alright, that clears it up :) Diolch!


becky3086

I find myself not understanding these sentences. i get that eisiau means "want" but what does "dych chi" mean. I hadn't had those words before this and don't understand and the clue just gives "Do you want"....which word is the "do" and which is "you"?


EllisVaughan

"Dych" means "Are" and "Chi" means "you". Literally this sentence is "Are you liking lemons?" but since we don't say this in English we translate it as "Do you like lemons?". Also worth noting is that "Dych chi" also means "You are", we don't change the word order for questions like English does.


jacquelinemmm

So that means in speech a question is only differentiated by an inflection?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Yes, although this sort of sentence is much more likely to be a question than a statement in speech.

Dych/(Dych) chi eisiau/(isio) lemon = You want a lemon

Dych/(Dach) chi eisiau/(isio) lemon? = Do you want a lemon?

(North Wales variants in brackets)


becky3086

Thank you! Very helpful!


AlisonSmit361014

Why is isio not accepted? That's what I use in N Wales.


EllisVaughan

'isio' is currently included amongst the accepted answers. It helps if you include your full answer so we can see if there's an error elsewhere or if you've experienced a glitch (or if we've missed a combination in the system).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.