1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нужно продать этот велос…

"Мне нужно продать этот велосипед."

Translation:I need to sell this bicycle.

February 22, 2016

15 Comments


Angamar

Why can't you translate Этот as "that" here?


Ynhockey

In some contexts they are interchangeable both in English and Russian, but it's a problem to accept such a translation here (IMO). That = тот, i.e.:

  • I need to sell that bicycle = Мне нужно продать тот велосипед

Squirrelicopter

I'd love to know this too. I'm a long-time studier of Russian and have no idea what's going on with the this/that issue.


dshayla

i wrote "i must sell this bike" it said i used the wrong word and gave me: "i've to sell this bike"


Kenneth138370

Because нужна means necessary or needed. Maybe you are thinking of должен?


SeosamhOSlatra

Я хочу ездить мой велосипед, велосипед, велосипед.


Ynhockey

You can't do that in Russian. For riding a vehicle or playing an instrument, you use на, which requires the prepositional declension: ездить на велосипеде.

Then, depending on context, you can use either мой or свой for 'my', for example, ездить на своём велосипеде.

Though, I have no idea if/how anyone translated this song into Russian.


JP46622

Why мне нужно and not мне надо?


Zombie499410

What's the difference between нужно and надо?


Luke745792

The way i understand it, there isn't really a difference. Надо is a little less gentle if you will but both can be used interchangeably.


[deactivated user]

    " I need to sell that bike" T_T so close


Arphile

    Come on, bike and bicycle are the same...


D-Shosty

    "Cycle" is a legitimate alternative to "bicycle" to my knowledge; are we in agreeance?


daughterofAlbion

    I've never heard "cycle" as a noun, though it's sometimes used as a verb. "Bike", on the other hand...


JamesDunke1

    No, it is not interchangable.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.