1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Chciałem tu posprzątać."

"Chciałem tu posprzątać."

Translation:I wanted to clean here.

February 22, 2016

19 Comments


Jack.Elliot

.

past imperfect

a little confused

in the past imperfect lessons here

there "were ... ing" constructions

that were accepted

so likewise could we then have

"was ... ing" constructions

just out of curiosity ,

If it is an perfective verb

then why would it be

in the lesson for imperfective verbs

thank you

so chciec in pOlish is imperfect

what would be this conjugation

in the English want

.

.


bookrabbit

Is the problem here perhaps more with the English usage of want. We don't usually say I was wanting even though that is what the polish verb implies, we say just wanted when we mean that. whereas the perfective would be had wanted?


Jack.Elliot

.

"I was wanting ..."

is in common usage

in the British Isles

. .

the question

is regarding the past-imperfect tense

Which slowly getting to perhaps understand

the "wanted" in the given sentence

seems to be perfected, finished, completed

whereas "I was wanting" seemed unfinished

thank you book rabbit

I will look at your answer

My cognitive skills are not so good

after my serious brain injury

dziekuje

..


Luscinda

It's because it's stative, Jack - it always denotes an ongoing state rather than a discrete action, so you don't need the continuous form.

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/stative-verbs.html

The form you are using is something you hear every day because of where you live, and I use it too in some contexts, but it isn't Standard Scottish/English/Irish English or any of the standard forms. It's something that causes a lot of confusion to non native speakers and is regarded as a classic non-native speaker error, which is why they won't accept it.


bookrabbit

I know it is in common usage but it is a somewhat strange form, not standard English. I was thinking that perhaps the course creators were not familiar with it rather than it being wrong per se?

I agree wanted can seem finished but wanting is not a thing you do and then get over it, generally. It is almost a state you are in - that of feeling want for something that makes it quite hard to get your head round when thinking in terms of perfective/imperfective. In these sort of cases I am getting the sense that it is the focus of the sentence that chooses the verb form. If you are focused on the fact that you stopped wanting you would use perfective but when focused on the process of wanting - that the state of wanting existed you use imperfective. Of course I might have the wrong end of the stick again. It is a very slippery stick!


Zkamin

Chcieć is imperfective


Jack.Elliot

.

so all chciec in English would be likewise

.


Zkamin

Yes, but it is a serious crime to not put kreska on chcieć. The grammar police are going after you.


Jack.Elliot

brilliant

I just type it

wait till you hear me speaking

Polish with tyle bledow


Metlieb

I wanted to clean up here should also be accepted, no?


Zkamin

Another good thing to point out for any non-native speakers or just grammar lovers is the issue of past tense of the imperfective verb chcieć as opposed to perfective verb zechieć. It's a similar concept found in Spanish past tense for imperfect vs preterit verbs (quería vs quise). I personally have seen quería (imperfect past tense in 1st person) way more than quise (preterit past tense - "very similar concept, it means the action has completed fully" - in the 1st person) past tense, and as for Polish, in all the textbooks or resources that I have read, I have never seen the past tense of the perfective verb zechcieć. Almost all the time, you will use imperfect tense anyways to express desire so no need to really get bogged down between chcieć vs zechcieć.


immery

"zechcieć" is usually very polite, sarcastic, or condescending.


Zkamin

Interesting to note. Again the Polish education for foreigners don't seem to address such examples since they're used only in a very specific situation.


oebinsnefka

here is an example for "zechcieć" in the past tense: "nikt nie zechciał ustąpić" (nobody wanted to give in) And a super polite " czy nie zechciałby pan usiąść?" ( wouldn't you please sit down) and "zrobisz jak zechcesz" (you"ll do as you wish*) but the last one is in who knows what tense:)


Zkamin

It's the future tense (aka regular "present tense conjugation" form in perfective aspect - when I saw "zrobisz jak zechcesz" as a foreigner learning Polish, I saw it as "You will do as you wish/want.")

Also shell is "muszla." You SHALL.


oebinsnefka

sorry for the typos:) just wanted to show you some examples with "zechcieć" because you complained that you couldn't find any.


TannerKimpel

Why does this sentence not accept 'tu' as 'there' and only 'here'?


Jellei

'there' = 'tam'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.