1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Dov'è il bagno?"

"Dov'è il bagno?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

January 17, 2013

27 Comments


Balgair

THIS IS OF PRIME IMPORTANCE, YOU NEED TO HIGHLIGHT THIS SENTENCE MORE!


loretxoo

Why not "where is the toilet?" a more literal translation maybe where is the bathroom?, but I understand that when people ask for the bathroom they generally mean toilet, (it is use as a synonym) very rarely they will be wanting a bath.


dperrtr

Also why not "where is the restroom?" ?


carmenstanca

Because it's an American term, we don't use it in Europe.


fede_rs

Because it not that common I guess.


fede_rs

I may say that it is because, in Italy, we rarely have a toilet. We always habe bathrooms. But this doesn't justify this situation. It shouldn't be consider a mistake.


PaolaRowe

we say washroom or restroom in Canada


PugLove888

This is probably the most important travel phrase to know in ANY language! :~D.


Pixelstuff

Is this word really used in italy when you need the toilet? it looks like a direct translation of the american toilet and bath combination which is called a bathroom?


fede_rs

Yes, we do use "bagno", which means both "bath" and "bathroom". It would rarely be translated as toilet, altough I did the same mistake, because we don't have toilets, just bathrooms.


EvrenTarja

Bagno translates in: bath, bathroom, toilet, restroom, washroom.


Catia9

Could we also say, "Dove il gabinetto?" for, "Where is the toilet?"?


fede_rs

Yes, "Dove è il gabinetto" is correct.


M.Z.

Yes, though you commonly wouldn't use it unless you were specifically asking for THE toilet. The only other way of asking is "Dov'e' la toilette?", with a French pronunciation.


Marco_Puddu

"Commonly" I don't ever remember anyone ever saying bagno, solely gabinetto. But different dialects prefer different words.


GibLPCust

My Tuscan grandmother would always say "Dov' e' la stanza da bagno."


lduffytetz

So let me get this straight please, as I know this app is American and Americans will ask where the 'bathroom' is even though it's the toilet they need... what would you say in Italian if you are needing to relief your bladder and are asking where to go? Do Italians also say bathroom even if they are in a restaurant ?


fede_rs

An Italian would always ask where the "BAGNO" (bathroom) is !

If you are looking for the toilet, you may ask for the "GABINETTO", but it is less formal and not commonly used.


EvrenTarja

Little Culture Lesson: "Gabinetto" is not the most polite word to use especially in a restaurant because it directly refers to it and they would think it's out of place.


lindaljc

In my dictionary bagno = bath, but I lost a heart for putting that!


SilviaP17

Bagno also means bathroom


Mahkizmo

this phrase was not a sucesso sul cesso for me. I wrote "where is the toilet" which should be correct since it implies to the bathroom ;) It is a very difficult language to learn (e complicazzo). The grammatics is very difficult. For instance the word angel is a non gender word but you say angelo which for me sounds male, so why cant you say angela as well then or why does it have to be with the ending of -o?


Mahkizmo

For instance if you are at a restaurant and you say, dov'è il bagno? it doesnt mean that you need to have shower or a bath :P


Randonneur3

But the toilet room is off the bathroom, two steps from the bath at my place. I perversely offered, 'where is the bath?'


Randonneur3

My dictionary advises, 'Dov'è la toilette?'. I must try this phrase in Milano. It's borrowed from french.


ICantManageThis

when I searched italian for toilet it told me it translated as water??? is this accurate?? confusedddd


whiteghost.ink

Why not where is the bath?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.