"Dov'è il bagno?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

January 17, 2013

25 Comments


Balgair

THIS IS OF PRIME IMPORTANCE, YOU NEED TO HIGHLIGHT THIS SENTENCE MORE!

January 17, 2013

loretxoo

Why not "where is the toilet?" a more literal translation maybe where is the bathroom?, but I understand that when people ask for the bathroom they generally mean toilet, (it is use as a synonym) very rarely they will be wanting a bath.

November 10, 2014

dperrtr
Plus

Also why not "where is the restroom?" ?

November 6, 2015

fede_rs

Because it not that common I guess.

February 15, 2016

carmenstanca

Because it's an American term, we don't use it in Europe.

July 22, 2018

fede_rs

I may say that it is because, in Italy, we rarely have a toilet. We always habe bathrooms. But this doesn't justify this situation. It shouldn't be consider a mistake.

February 15, 2016

PaolaRowe

we say washroom or restroom in Canada

May 14, 2015

PugLove888

This is probably the most important travel phrase to know in ANY language! :~D.

December 23, 2015

Pixelstuff

Is this word really used in italy when you need the toilet? it looks like a direct translation of the american toilet and bath combination which is called a bathroom?

August 21, 2013

fede_rs

Yes, we do use "bagno", which means both "bath" and "bathroom". It would rarely be translated as toilet, altough I did the same mistake, because we don't have toilets, just bathrooms.

February 15, 2016

EvrenTarja

Bagno translates in: bath, bathroom, toilet, restroom, washroom.

March 13, 2016

Catia9

Could we also say, "Dove il gabinetto?" for, "Where is the toilet?"?

December 8, 2015

fede_rs

Yes, "Dove è il gabinetto" is correct.

February 15, 2016

M.Z.

Yes, though you commonly wouldn't use it unless you were specifically asking for THE toilet. The only other way of asking is "Dov'e' la toilette?", with a French pronunciation.

December 10, 2015

Marco_Puddu

"Commonly" I don't ever remember anyone ever saying bagno, solely gabinetto. But different dialects prefer different words.

March 1, 2016

lindaljc

In my dictionary bagno = bath, but I lost a heart for putting that!

January 11, 2014

SilviaP17

Bagno also means bathroom

June 17, 2015

lduffytetz

So let me get this straight please, as I know this app is American and Americans will ask where the 'bathroom' is even though it's the toilet they need... what would you say in Italian if you are needing to relief your bladder and are asking where to go? Do Italians also say bathroom even if they are in a restaurant ?

February 27, 2016

fede_rs

An Italian would always ask where the "BAGNO" (bathroom) is !

If you are looking for the toilet, you may ask for the "GABINETTO", but it is less formal and not commonly used.

February 28, 2016

EvrenTarja

Little Culture Lesson: "Gabinetto" is not the most polite word to use especially in a restaurant because it directly refers to it and they would think it's out of place.

March 13, 2016

Mahkizmo

this phrase was not a sucesso sul cesso for me. I wrote "where is the toilet" which should be correct since it implies to the bathroom ;) It is a very difficult language to learn (e complicazzo). The grammatics is very difficult. For instance the word angel is a non gender word but you say angelo which for me sounds male, so why cant you say angela as well then or why does it have to be with the ending of -o?

July 13, 2016

Mahkizmo

For instance if you are at a restaurant and you say, dov'è il bagno? it doesnt mean that you need to have shower or a bath :P

July 14, 2016

Randonneur3
Plus

But the toilet room is off the bathroom, two steps from the bath at my place. I perversely offered, 'where is the bath?'

April 9, 2018

Randonneur3
Plus

My dictionary advises, 'Dov'è la toilette?'. I must try this phrase in Milano. It's borrowed from french.

April 9, 2018

GibLPCust

My Tuscan grandmother would always say "Dov' e' la stanza da bagno."

November 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.