"We did not mind it."

Translation:Es machte uns nichts.

January 17, 2013

10 Comments


MrMilosz

Is "wir hatten nichts dagegen" a correct translation?

November 6, 2013

christian

Yes.

November 6, 2013

JoeOcher

Why is it "machte" not "machen" as it normally is with uns

January 17, 2013

Hohenems

A more literal translation, with proper verb - noun association would be "It makes us nothing". "It" is the one making, not "us". Also, you wouldn't say "us make", it would be "we make" or "wir machen" in German.

Hope that helps!

January 17, 2013

JoeOcher

thankyou

January 18, 2013

JonathanBy

"Es war uns egal" should also be accepted, right?

August 11, 2013

christian

Yes.

August 11, 2013

ugniuxx

Dl presents "sich kümmern um" as a translation for "mind". Is it a common way to express that and how would the sentence be built with this phrase? Thanks

April 14, 2014

JonathanBy

In this case "mind" means "to look after something/someone" rather than "to bother/affect". You would build the sentence like this: Ich kümmere mich um das Kind. Hope that helped!

April 15, 2014

bogg22

Is uns dative here?

April 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.