1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We did not mind it."

"We did not mind it."

Translation:Es machte uns nichts.

January 17, 2013

10 Comments


MrMilosz

Is "wir hatten nichts dagegen" a correct translation?


JoeOcher

Why is it "machte" not "machen" as it normally is with uns


Hohenems

A more literal translation, with proper verb - noun association would be "It makes us nothing". "It" is the one making, not "us". Also, you wouldn't say "us make", it would be "we make" or "wir machen" in German.

Hope that helps!


JonathanBy

"Es war uns egal" should also be accepted, right?


ugniuxx

Dl presents "sich kümmern um" as a translation for "mind". Is it a common way to express that and how would the sentence be built with this phrase? Thanks


JonathanBy

In this case "mind" means "to look after something/someone" rather than "to bother/affect". You would build the sentence like this: Ich kümmere mich um das Kind. Hope that helped!


bogg22

Is uns dative here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.