"Мій улюблений чай з лимоном."

Translation:My favorite tea with lemon.

February 22, 2016

7 Comments


damagyar

I too made the same assumption in using 'is' in my translation. I also agree that the correction "My favorite tea with lemon" is not correct English. On a hunch, when the same sentence came around for a second time to be translated into English, I inserted a hyphen (-) in place of 'is': "My favorite tea - with lemon." My answer was then accepted as correct. I suspect there is a linguistic overlap. Time and practice will tell if that is indeed the case.

May 15, 2016

MapsAndCharts

The alone hyphens (-) don't count as words, so it's the cause of the right answer.

October 25, 2018

GeneM.

How would you say "My favorite tea is with lemon." I'm guessing you just put a - for "is?" as we've been taught. I ask because the English here is not considered a complete sentence without "is."

February 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Yes, Ukrainian phrase needs a dash to be a complete sentence:

    Мій улю́блений ча́й — з лимо́ном.

    In oral speech, this would be pronounced with a pause in the place of dash, and a different intonation.

    February 22, 2016

Francis741233

    I too wrote it with 'is'. I recommend a change

    November 20, 2017

BenMedved

    the english translation needs a verb

    July 2, 2018

Michael27b

    "My favorite tea with lemon", is a terrible sentence in English. I don't even think that's a sentence.

    February 16, 2019
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.