1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Will you listen to me?"

"Will you listen to me?"

Translation:Wnei di wrando arna i?

February 22, 2016

7 Comments


jujoha

Is 'wnei di wrando i fi' not a correct alternative?


ibisc

Certain prepositions go with certain verbs to create specific meanings. gwrando goes with ar, to mean 'listening to'.


harlandski

Hello, another revision question. There are two alternative answers given on the phone app "Fyddi di'n gwrando arna i" and "Wnei di wrando arna i". My questions are: 1) What is the difference in meaning or usage between these two forms? 2) Why does fyddi require "yn" but wnei doesn't? Thank you!


ibisc

Meanings - The two patterns are generally equivalent. If you want to convey a continous activity, though -'I will be listening' - then the form with bod (Bydda i'n gwrando) is usually preferred.

Yn/'n - Forms of bod such as byddi di... need a linking word to connect to verb-nouns (such as gwrando). For incomplete actions this is yn/'n and for completed actions it is wedi. There are other possibilities, but those are the two very common ones:

  • Dw i'n gwrando - I listen/am listening
  • Bydda i'n gwrando - I will listen/be listening
  • Bydda i wedi gwrando - I will have listened

Using forms of gwneud, the verb-noun gwrando (listening) just becomes an object of the action 'doing' (gwneud). No need for yn/'n and we use a soft mutation to mark the object:

  • Gwna i wrando - I will listen. (Literally, 'I will do listening')
  • Gwnes i wrando - I did listen, I listened

harlandski

Great, thank you - crystal clear as ever! Additional thanks for explaining why gwrando mutates after gwneud!


beifongfao

I believe "Wnei di wrando arna fi?" is a Northern Welsh variant and therefore should also be accepted and not marked as a typo.


ibisc

That is not a dialect variant. If you want to keep the -f sound it goes on arna(f):

  • arna i; arnaf i are both accepted here.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.