"Dych chi'n licio yfed cwrw?"

Translation:Do you like to drink beer?

February 22, 2016

7 Comments


MorganC406

if I was talking welsh to my tadcu, I wouldn't use 2licio2 in a sentence. it sounds like wenglish

July 17, 2017

pablopublico

In Spanish we call beer cerveza, that comes from Latin cervisia, which results to be a Celtic loan from Gaulish *kerβ ̃-, thus being cognate with Welsh cwrw and Irish coirm ("feast; beer") [from Proto-Celtic *kormi, "beer"]. Ancient Greek κεράννυμι (keránnumi, “to mix”) and κρᾶσις (krâsis, “to mixture”), Russian корм (korm, "feed, fodder; the act of feeding") and Sanskrit श्रायति (śrāyati, “to cook, boil”) and करम्भ (karambha, “barley porridge; soup; mixture”) are also related.

April 4, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Would "Do you like drinking beer" be ok?

August 24, 2018

PaCa826187

Isn't this Wenglish? It's probably wrong of me to be snobby about that but I feel like this wouldn't happen on other courses.

February 22, 2016

ibisc

It is a loan from English, but it has been in common use in Welsh for a few hundred years. Just use hoffi if you prefer that. Both work.

February 22, 2016

PaCa826187

Hmm.. I suppose it just boils down to personal preference but I feel like courses should be a bit more formal. I wouldn't put licio in an essay for example. I mean, I hear plenty of people saying it but I hear people saying plenty of things in English that I'd be wary of including on a course without some kind of footnote. For example, people confusing the spelling of 'then' and 'than' and 'woman' and 'women' is incredibly common but I would hope they'd keep the distinction in an English course. At what point do loanwords just become Wenglish, using the English word because it's the first to come to mind?

As I say, it's probably me just being uptight. Thanks for replying, anyway.

February 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

Whilst I agree that "Licio" isn't exactly essay material the course in general teaches a rather informal Welsh, (which can be a bit of a shock if you're unused to seeing informal things written down as I was). I do understand what you mean by "when is Wenglish just modern welsh" as I find that a difficult line to set, especially since I've been doing my exams.

February 22, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.