1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi'n licio yfed cwrw?"

"Dych chi'n licio yfed cwrw?"

Translation:Do you like to drink beer?

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


pablopublico

In Spanish we call beer cerveza, that comes from Latin cervisia, which results to be a Celtic loan from Gaulish *kerβ ̃-, thus being cognate with Welsh cwrw and Irish coirm ("feast; beer") [from Proto-Celtic *kormi, "beer"]. Ancient Greek κεράννυμι (keránnumi, “to mix”) and κρᾶσις (krâsis, “to mixture”), Russian корм (korm, "feed, fodder; the act of feeding") and Sanskrit श्रायति (śrāyati, “to cook, boil”) and करम्भ (karambha, “barley porridge; soup; mixture”) are also related.


OwainLlyfr

Would "Do you like drinking beer" be ok?


Erated8

Yeah, Welsh Verb-Nouns Usually Have "To _" And "_ing" Both As Translations.

EDIT: Is There Any Way To Put In Underscores Without The Formatting? It's Annoying.


CliveBradl2

It did not like "dach" and said I had a typo (dych)


mizinamo

In a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type what the voice says. You can't use any other wording even if that's the word you yourself would most naturally use.

If the voice says dych chi, write dych chi. If the voice says dach chi, write dach chi.

Similarly with mae e versus mae o versus ma fe or other differences.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.