"Chdi eisiau afal rŵan?"

Translation:Do you want an apple now?

February 22, 2016

9 Comments


PaCa826187

Probably one of my favourite Welsh words, difficult for learners to say and doesn't quite match up with any English word. Also, I don't really understand the rules for it's use. Is it basically an emphatic pronoun?

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

You don't say which word you mean.

I'm guessing chdi?

February 23, 2016

PaCa826187

There's only one pronoun in the sentence, isn't there?

February 23, 2016

Jonlang_

Being rude isn't the best way to get help.

March 2, 2016

PaCa826187

Not being sure of how many pronouns there are in a sentence is rude?

March 4, 2016

Jonlang_

Chdi is a northern variant of ti, which is an informal and singular "you".

March 2, 2016

PaCa826187

It seems to be used alongside rather than instead of ti in the North. I'm not 100% if they're interchangeable. Excuse my ignorance.

March 4, 2016

Jonlang_

They're both used in the North, but the North is a large area, some areas use ti and some use chdi but everyone is aware of both.

March 4, 2016

PaCa826187

Hmm...you sound very sure about this so I'll defer to you :/

March 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.