"Młodzież nie śpi w nocy."

Translation:The young people do not sleep at night.

February 22, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


NeoThatsMe

Why would "youngsters" be wrong?


alantrousers

Just to clarify, młodzież means both the abstract noun "youth" (as in "youngness") and "a youth" (as in a boy or young man), as it does in English, right?


vytah

Neither.

Młodzież is purely a collective noun and it refers to young people as a whole.

For abstract youth, see młodość.

For a single young male person, chłopak might be the simplest word to use, but other ones might be better in a given context.

By current Wiktionary definitions: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/youth 1 and 2 are młodość, 3 and 4 depend on context, and only 5 is młodzież.


alantrousers

In that case the English rendering here is wrong, because "The youth does not sleep at night" would mean the same as "The young man/boy does not sleep at night". To mean what you're saying, we'd need to say it without the article: Youth does not sleep at night.


immery

I would add , that "młodzież" can mean a group of young people.

this sentence without context says that young people in general do not sleep at night. But it may mean that a certain group of young people does not sleep at night, and gets in trouble,

or that in the specific group of people ( I have a bus trip in my imagination here) , the "youth" part of them does not sleep.


Michael_Kol

I agree with ''MichThatsMe'' A group of youngsters is the same as a group of youth in English.Could it mean youngsters are a younger group than youth??? 5-10 as opposed to 13 -18


Jellei

Mostly we wanted to stay with the 'abstract noun' "youth". Also, "młodzież" are definitely teenagers at least... young adults maybe as well, in a way.


TrevorChri14

Why not just use 'young people', why try to enforce a translation dictionary meaning of dodgy provenance?


Jellei

"young people" is an accepted answer.


micmos87

Is Młodzieży also a correct Polish word? I have only heard this word in Poland.


Jellei

"młodzieży" is: Genitive, Dative, Locative and Vocative of "młodzież".


Michael_Kol

I think sometimes the terms are somewhat relative. A group of 20 to 25 year olds in an old folks home might be seen as youth .I see your point. Dzięki jeszcze raz


SteveLamb2

The word "does" suggests Singular as in one person.If it's a group then "The young do not sleep at night" would be right?


Jellei

As this is a collective noun, yeah, I believe 'do' should be the default version. Changed now. Also added 'the young'.


cosmopolita61

It isn't,I just tried and reported it


Jellei

You didn't reply to any specific comment, so we don't know what "it" is.

If it's "young people" that I see above, I can confirm again that this is an accepted answer.


Rich615782

Why is it "śpi"? Doesn't that imply singular youth? On śpi, oni śpią


Jellei

"youth" is a problematic noun because in English it can refer to one person, while "młodzież" is a collective noun in Polish. Such a collective noun is grammatically singular, so the right form is "śpi".


Rich615782

But why is młodzieży ever needed, then?


Jellei

"Młodzieży" is Genitive/Dative/Locative/Vocative of "młodzież", so it's a different grammatical form of the same word, still singular.

E.g. "On nienawidzi młodzieży" = "He hates youth (?)" = "He hates young people".


Janice101280

English should be "the youth does not sleep at night".


Jellei

This is accepted due to American/British differences in treating collective nouns.

If you wrote that because you thought that "the youth" refers to one young person, then no. "młodzież" is a collective noun.

I just changed the main answer to "young people" because "youth" is very problematic in this course.


AndreiHorac

Is youth doesn't sleep in the night really not correct?


Jellei

It really does not seem correct in English.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.