"Młodzież nie śpi w nocy."

Translation:The youth do not sleep at night.

February 22, 2016

17 Comments


alantrousers

Just to clarify, młodzież means both the abstract noun "youth" (as in "youngness") and "a youth" (as in a boy or young man), as it does in English, right?

February 22, 2016

vytah

Neither.

Młodzież is purely a collective noun and it refers to young people as a whole.

For abstract youth, see młodość.

For a single young male person, chłopak might be the simplest word to use, but other ones might be better in a given context.

By current Wiktionary definitions: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/youth 1 and 2 are młodość, 3 and 4 depend on context, and only 5 is młodzież.

February 22, 2016

alantrousers

In that case the English rendering here is wrong, because "The youth does not sleep at night" would mean the same as "The young man/boy does not sleep at night". To mean what you're saying, we'd need to say it without the article: Youth does not sleep at night.

February 23, 2016

immery

I would add , that "młodzież" can mean a group of young people.

this sentence without context says that young people in general do not sleep at night. But it may mean that a certain group of young people does not sleep at night, and gets in trouble,

or that in the specific group of people ( I have a bus trip in my imagination here) , the "youth" part of them does not sleep.

February 23, 2016

MichThatsMe

Why would "youngsters" be wrong?

April 6, 2016

Durellion

ME

August 1, 2016

micmos87

Is Młodzieży also a correct Polish word? I have only heard this word in Poland.

November 9, 2016

Jellei

"młodzieży" is: Genitive, Dative, Locative and Vocative of "młodzież".

November 9, 2016

micmos87

okay, thanks :)

November 22, 2016

Michael_Kol

I agree with ''MichThatsMe'' A group of youngsters is the same as a group of youth in English.Could it mean youngsters are a younger group than youth??? 5-10 as opposed to 13 -18

March 16, 2017

Jellei

Mostly we wanted to stay with the 'abstract noun' "youth". Also, "młodzież" are definitely teenagers at least... young adults maybe as well, in a way.

March 17, 2017

Michael_Kol

I think sometimes the terms are somewhat relative. A group of 20 to 25 year olds in an old folks home might be seen as youth .I see your point. Dzięki jeszcze raz

March 17, 2017

SteveLamb2

The word "does" suggests Singular as in one person.If it's a group then "The young do not sleep at night" would be right?

September 14, 2017

Jellei

As this is a collective noun, yeah, I believe 'do' should be the default version. Changed now. Also added 'the young'.

September 15, 2017

SteveLamb2

Thanks :)

May 19, 2019

TrevorChri14

Why not just use 'young people', why try to enforce a translation dictionary meaning of dodgy provenance?

August 5, 2018

Jellei

"young people" is an accepted answer.

August 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.