1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jeśli on pije, ja jem."

"Jeśli on pije, ja jem."

Translation:If he drinks, I eat.

February 22, 2016

37 Comments


palitwin

What is wrong with "If he drinks, I eat." ???


vytah

Nothing, it should have been accepted.


PopCultureTime

I agree. I entered in "If he is drinking, I eat" and that wasn't accepted.


Jellei

You shouldn't mix the present tenses in one sentence.


rslife

You can do it in English. Is there some other way to express the content of the English sentence "If he is drinking, I eat" in Polish?


kiddo-depido

It was accepted now


zagadka314

I wrote exactly this and it worked. I think it was fixed.


Pete357534

Is it correct to insert "to" after the comma?


immery

If you mean "jeśli on pije, to ja jem" - yes it is correct.


Pete357534

Does this sound more natural to a native speaker?


Jellei

Using 'to'? Yes, it more clearly shows the causality.


JerryMcCarthy99

Ah! I guess the same discussion page is used for Polish->English and English->Polish....


immery

it usually is not, unless there is a bug, but people ask questions about whatever they want.


wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między słowami 'jeśli' i 'jeżeli'?


Jellei

W sumie prawie nie ma między nimi różnicy. "Jeżeli" jest trochę rzadsze i trochę bardziej formalne.


SophiaS0329

I hear jeśli on je, ja jem. Not pije. It should be clearer


Jellei

Sounds fine to me.


BenConway6

I also hear 'je' and not 'pije'. Also only the slower recording plays for me, not the normal speed. I've also had problems with some of the other recordings.


Jellei

Maybe it's more like p'je, the first part is quite fast. I'm talking about the normal audio. The slow also doesn't sound great, but a bit better...


BenConway6

I'd say there's probably a bug in the website then. I definitely don't year any sound before 'je' in the slow version, and nothing in the normal speed.


Oliver536732

What is wrong with "i am eating"?


Jellei

Nothing, but as far as I know both clauses should use the same tense. "If he is drinking, I am eating" is a starred version.


Scott101822

What about "If he drinks, I am eating", which is how i would usually say that in English.


Jellei

OK, added.


Mudkip20

"When he drinks, I eat?" - why not? Should it be "gdy" then?


Jellei

It should be either "gdy" or "kiedy", yes.


Carrie371549

Am I the only one who thinks these are really weird phrases? I know it's to teach conjunctions, but could we have some more commonly used phrases? I don't see this cropping up in conversation too often. Also the ones about 'he is my old enemy' and 'I drink because I'm sad'!! They just don't seem like useful phrases to learn.


Arnoldpitt

I could not hear the "pi" part of "pije"


J_Rzesiewicz

What is the word for then? If you added the word then would it change the sentence at all?


Jellei

Kinda depends on the context, I think... at least I can't be sure that what I'm about to say will work in every context. Anyway, here it could be "Jeśli on pije, to ja jem". Yeah, surprise, another meaning of "to" ;)


tczek

I think this sounds better. Can you also use że.


BenConway6

'Jeśli on pije, że ja jem'? No this wouldn't be correct. 'Że' means 'that' when introducing a sub-clause. 'Myślę, że on jest pijany', - 'I think that he is drunk.'


romain111518

the voice says", jesli on je ja jem " you must listen what she says . I'm very sure about it .


Jellei

I hear it. I understand that non-Polish people may have problems with hearing that, but it's definitely there.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.