"Jeśli on pije, ja jem."

Translation:If he drinks, I eat.

February 22, 2016

32 Comments


palitwin

What is wrong with "If he drinks, I eat." ???

February 22, 2016

vytah

Nothing, it should have been accepted.

February 22, 2016

PopCultureTime

I agree. I entered in "If he is drinking, I eat" and that wasn't accepted.

December 1, 2016

Jellei

You shouldn't mix the present tenses in one sentence.

December 5, 2016

rslife

You can do it in English. Is there some other way to express the content of the English sentence "If he is drinking, I eat" in Polish?

December 17, 2016

truelefty

It was accepted now

April 26, 2016

zagadka314

I wrote exactly this and it worked. I think it was fixed.

August 11, 2016

PopCultureTime

Same.

December 1, 2016

Marcel401436

Nothing

July 14, 2017

Pete357534

Is it correct to insert "to" after the comma?

August 4, 2016

immery

If you mean "jeśli on pije, to ja jem" - yes it is correct.

August 6, 2016

Pete357534

Does this sound more natural to a native speaker?

August 7, 2016

Jellei

Using 'to'? Yes, it more clearly shows the causality.

August 8, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

Ah! I guess the same discussion page is used for Polish->English and English->Polish....

August 6, 2016

immery

it usually is not, unless there is a bug, but people ask questions about whatever they want.

August 6, 2016

JerryMcCarthy99

You mean "if he drinks, to I eat"? No...

August 6, 2016

wiktorka234

Jaka jest różnica między słowami 'jeśli' i 'jeżeli'?

November 4, 2016

Jellei

W sumie prawie nie ma między nimi różnicy. "Jeżeli" jest trochę rzadsze i trochę bardziej formalne.

November 5, 2016

SophiaS0329

I hear jeśli on je, ja jem. Not pije. It should be clearer

December 7, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me.

December 7, 2017

BenConway6

I also hear 'je' and not 'pije'. Also only the slower recording plays for me, not the normal speed. I've also had problems with some of the other recordings.

May 31, 2018

Jellei

Maybe it's more like p'je, the first part is quite fast. I'm talking about the normal audio. The slow also doesn't sound great, but a bit better...

May 31, 2018

BenConway6

I'd say there's probably a bug in the website then. I definitely don't year any sound before 'je' in the slow version, and nothing in the normal speed.

May 31, 2018

Oliver536732

What is wrong with "i am eating"?

May 10, 2017

Jellei

Nothing, but as far as I know both clauses should use the same tense. "If he is drinking, I am eating" is a starred version.

May 11, 2017

Scott101822

What about "If he drinks, I am eating", which is how i would usually say that in English.

July 3, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

July 18, 2018

Mudkip20

"When he drinks, I eat?" - why not? Should it be "gdy" then?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

It should be either "gdy" or "kiedy", yes.

September 19, 2018

Carrie371549

Am I the only one who thinks these are really weird phrases? I know it's to teach conjunctions, but could we have some more commonly used phrases? I don't see this cropping up in conversation too often. Also the ones about 'he is my old enemy' and 'I drink because I'm sad'!! They just don't seem like useful phrases to learn.

October 20, 2018

Arnoldpitt

I could not hear the "pi" part of "pije"

February 7, 2019

Jellei

I hear it...

February 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.