"Él puso el libro sobre la mesa."

Translation:He put the book on the table.

January 17, 2013

33 Comments


Jaroberts24

What's the difference between "sobre" and "en" in this case?

January 17, 2013

Luis

"Sobre" = "on top of", and "en" = "on/in/at".

January 17, 2013

safuraha

Would both be correct in this case?

February 4, 2013

SpotXSpot

Yes.

June 6, 2013

Treefrog986

en is usually a word for in instead of on

April 16, 2015

Viooltje1983

Why is puso without accent I thougt it would be pusó

April 14, 2014

sethpuckett84

I think the root verb, poner, is just irregular. With a lot of verbs the accent helps distinguish between first person present and third person preterite (e.g. hablo & habló), but the first person present form of poner is pongo.

April 22, 2014

SpotXSpot

Puso is the third person singular past tense of poner. It's a grave word (the tonic syllable is second to last) ending in a vowel, so it doesn't have an accent.

April 21, 2014

RajuWadekar

He put the book upon the table - is wrong? ...upon does not mean the same as sobre?

December 1, 2015

Cardoza9

I did the same thing and am confused as to why it's wrong.

January 4, 2016

RajuWadekar

I am going to subscribe to a theory that there may be several ways the same sense may be conveyed in English, and that it may not be possible to cover all possible ways by a "code" or a "database". So whenever it is Spanish to English. I let it slide ... :) ... as long as I got the general sense of what is being intended by sentence - without a context.

So I plod on until I can collect enough flying hours that will allow me to hold a somewhat amusing to a native, perhaps, but a conversation nevertheless. A "conversation" may be the time to trim the exact meaning and application of usage of words and phrases. :)

January 5, 2016

Cardoza9

Haha you are spot on! Love the attitude! Because at the end of the day, we're trying to learn a new language... so if we're able to translate successfully, regardless of it the app gets it right, then we're making progress in the right direction!

I can't wait for the day where I can hold a solid conversation! (even if I am speaking partially broken Spanish haha)

January 5, 2016

spade

Why in this sentence do we say Él puso instead of Él "SE" puso, but in the translation of "he put the shirt on" we do use El "SE" puso? I don't get it, thanks in advance for help

April 7, 2013

Luis

"se puso" would be a reflexive, something like "put himself/herself" or "put on (themselves)".

April 7, 2013

alfalfa2

He put the book on the table, but he put the shirt on himself (reflexive).

August 13, 2015

quicklearner90

I wish they'd mix it up a bit, I'm doing past tenses over & over before I move on so I 100% know it first but the questions are the same every time so you recognise the question; not necessarily the verb.

July 3, 2016

John_Payne

Any meaningful difference between mesa and tabla?

March 28, 2014

Luis

Yes. mesa is table and tabla is usually a piece of wood. You eat in a mesa and you use a tabla to board your windows before a hurricane.

March 28, 2014

John_Payne

Thank you Luis. I just encountered tabla for the first time in one of Duo"s sentences.

March 28, 2014

SpotXSpot

"Tabla" can also mean table in the sense of "the periodic table" or "table of contents", but not in the sense of "we ate dinner at the table".

March 28, 2014

John_Payne

Excellent. So the plank, board, or periodic tables relate more to a "Tablet" in a sense. At least that is how I will remember the different. Muchas Gracias. (Psst. Duo, I think when I encountered it today, it was using Tabla like a table on which to eat. Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't think so).

March 28, 2014

ednarunner

A more correct English translation should also be accepted: "He put the book onto the table." In English, the prepositions in and on show location, whereas the prepositions into and onto show direction.

June 26, 2015

VanessaJ101

I totally agree, but Duo doesn't seem to be aware of these "nuances" and so it's probably best to go with something right-ish in order to get to the other side. Sometimes, I spend more time wondering how Duo would like me to phrase things in English than I need for the Spanish.

September 12, 2016

rick.gomez

Would it also be correct to say "...puso el libro sobre a la mesa"? If not, why?

September 27, 2013

SpotXSpot

'a' is a preposition and has no place in that sentence. It would be like saying "He put the book on to the table".

September 27, 2013

jeremyk1982

"Sobre" means "on top of", and with the "a" it would translate to "on top of at/to the table"... you might be thinking of the personal "a" which has no english equivalent, but the personal "a" is only used persons or pets and is not used for a table

December 26, 2014

ironhans

What if you are putting something above the table? Would you still use sobre?

June 19, 2015

JrdlrUSA

Why Sobre and not arriba? A friend told me "sobre" is like "put it over the table", and arriba is "put it on the table". is that right?

Then, another duo sentence i think went like "Ella puso los platos en la mesa" and they translated it to "she put the plates on the table". Why didn't they use "sobre" there? Since both sentences imply someone "putting" something "on a" table. Is it cause los platos is plural? Im confused.

July 12, 2016

SpotXSpot

"sobre" means (as an adverb) "on top of/over/above". "en" means "on/in/at".

"arriba" means "up", and by itself it can only be used as a noun. However "arriba de" for example means "above/over", but is a lot more colloquial.

"en la mesa", "sobre la mesa" and "arriba de la mesa" ("arriba la mesa" is grammatically unsound) both mean "on/on top of/over the table", but the former two sound more proper.

The object being singular/plural has nothing to do with it.

July 12, 2016

1036832929

What about "...encima de la mesa?" Wouldn't that also work in this case?

October 12, 2016

Aurora_Spanish

is puso even needed

March 17, 2017

RyagonIV

The verb is pretty important, yes.

July 5, 2017

KMurcielago

Part of language is context. You have some really stupid sentences. You could really do better.

December 31, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.