"I saw my friend on Thursday."

Translation:Mi wnes i weld fy ffrind ddydd Iau.

February 22, 2016

8 Comments


glen916442

I find it very confusing as a learner to have to cope with these different was of say 'I saw'. Couldn't we just opt for one way throughout. Is this to accommodate N & S

March 9, 2016

ibisc
Mod

You will come across a number of ways of constructing the simple past tense all over Wales - best to learn to recognise them all even if you personally prefer to use just one of them. The use of gwneud is common in the colloquial language all over Wales:

  • (G)wnes i weld...
  • Fe/mi wnes i weld...

  • (Mi) ddaru fi weld... (this one is mainly in dialects in north-west Wales)

  • Fe/mi welais i...

  • Gwelais i...
March 10, 2016

DavidNixon13

Doesn't on Thursday demand a soft mutation i.e. ddydd Iau?

February 22, 2016

EllisVaughan

It doesn't have to have it here since the "ar" has been dropped but it will still be seen mutated.

February 22, 2016

mizinamo

The "best" translation, listed at the top of this page, currently has the mutation "ddydd Iau".

February 23, 2016

tachwedd

Why isn't it 'ddydd Iau' here?

March 4, 2016

Arrowswish

Is it possible to say just 'ffrind fi' or is that colloquial?

March 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

You might hear it, but (as I was taught in school) it is technically incorrect, but I don't particularly dislike it, although it is a tad redundant as a shortened form since you can just use "fy ffrind" which is considered more correct.

March 14, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.