"They are drinking coffee."

Translation:One piją kawę.

February 22, 2016

6 Comments


Cosmopoiesis

If "kaw" us not a word then what sounds do Polish crows make?

August 11, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I think it's "KRA!"

August 11, 2016

YariMsika

Why would it not be kawa?

February 22, 2016

Emwue

Because coffee is a direct object of the sentence here, which calls for Accusative case. "One piją kawa", would indicate masculine noun "kaw" as the object they are drinking, which is not a word in Polish. ;)

Declension of kawa in wiktionary

February 22, 2016

OlesiaTok

Dlaczego "one", a nie "oni"?

February 25, 2017

Emwue

Both are possible – English 'they' is not gendered, so can be all men, all women or mixed, whereas Polish differentiates 3rd person plural by grammatical gender.

If the option with „Oni” was not accepted(though I seriously doubt that's the case), you should definitely report that.

February 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.