"They are drinking coffee."

Translation:One piją kawę.

February 22, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YariMsika

Why would it not be kawa?


Macixx12

Because of declension, kawę is biernik There is rule, which helps to know which one case is, for example biernik answers the questions: who? what? (I see) kto? Co? Widzę Co widzę? - Kawę, what i see? - coffee in english it doesn't make any sense but in poland this is the way to learn it. Declension is the reason why this language is hard and even we have sometimes problem with that, good luck


Cosmopoiesis

If "kaw" us not a word then what sounds do Polish crows make?


Jellei

I think it's "KRA!"


OleTok

Dlaczego "one", a nie "oni"?


Macixx12

in this context it does not matter as there is no indicated person / gender

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.