"Je suis sur le balcon."

Translation:I am on the balcony.

December 26, 2013

6 Comments


n6zs

In movie theaters or similar venues, there are balconies (usually in the rear and elevated) and if one sat there, you would say you were "in the balcony". These areas would provide seating for a large number of people. Because they were high up and farther from the stage, they were sometimes referred to as "the cheap seats" or "the nosebleed section". If the kind of balcony you are referring to is a small outdoor area accessed from a room above the ground floor, you would not say "in" but rather "on the balcony". I.e., there are two very different meanings for the English "balcony". http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/balcony HTH

November 6, 2014

valenciapaula

why not" i am in the balcony"?

March 24, 2014

VEddie

Sur = On/over

Dans = In

There's no way you could be INside a balcony, therefore you use on. Even if it's common used in conversations, it is not correct to say.

March 30, 2014

ion1122

You're mistaken when you say that it is NEVER correct to say "in the balcony". See the comment on this page from n6zs.

June 10, 2018

tinydynamite

In an earlier exercise the sentence to be translated was «My mother is on the balcony». The correct answer was «Ma mère est au balcon». Could «au balcon» be used in the case of «je suis…» rather than «sur le balcon»

November 13, 2018

vahid409550

can we use au balcon and sur le balcon interchangeably?

March 26, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.